KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

funcionaria

English translation: official


13:11 Sep 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: funcionaria
Hola! cómo puedo traducir "funcionaria" refiriendome al cargo/puesto. Este es el contexto:
Los datos son "atendibles y conducen a Ayman al-Zawahiri ", dijo Clinton. De ese modo, la funcionaria puso nombre y apellido a lo que...

Gracias
xxxmarianarauch
English translation:official
Explanation:
if you don't want to put in her exact job title, she can be referred to as an 'official'.
Selected response from:

Matthew Duskis
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8she/the secretary of statephilgoddard
4official
Matthew Duskis
3civil servant
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
she/the secretary of state


Explanation:
Take your pick. It means "official", but you can't say that here.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
5 mins

agree  patinba
7 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
12 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
17 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
24 mins

agree  Charles Davis: "Funcionaria" seems to me an odd way to refer to her, but presumably it must be Hillary, and since becoming Sec. of State.
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Isamar: At a lower rank it is indeed "civil servant" but it does seem a bit lowly in this context.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official


Explanation:
if you don't want to put in her exact job title, she can be referred to as an 'official'.

Matthew Duskis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil servant


Explanation:
In general. We don't know what kind of funcionaria she is

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubo Coromandus: please look up the biography of Mrs. Clinton (Wikipedia etc.) and it will tell you what kind of funcionaria she is
4 mins
  -> Sorry. I thought they were referring to another civil servant of the cabinet. Definitively Secretary of State of the