KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a cuentagotas

English translation: trickled through


14:23 Sep 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: a cuentagotas
Hola! Cómo traducir "filtrando a cuenta gotas" en el siguiente contexto:

Nadie, en cambio, abordó un relato de los hechos comprobados que, a lo largo del día, se fueron filtrando con cuentagotas por distintas fuentes. El vicepresidente Joe Biden confirmó que lo que se detectó fue un posible "ataque con coche bomba".


Gracias!
xxxmarianarauch
English translation:trickled through
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-23 14:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ot "TRICKLED DOWN TROUGH"

U.S. idealism meets reality; democracy promotion in the Middle East ...
www.thefreelibrary.com › ... › June 1, 2011Cached
1 Jun 2011 – ... whether the logic that supporting authoritarianism posed a long-term danger to the US ***trickled down through different government agencies***. ...

Ubisoft speeding up Splinter Cell sequels | bit-gamer.net
www.bit-tech.net/news/gaming/2010/03/03/ubisoft-speeding...... - Similar
3 Mar 2010 – The ***news has trickled down through** Ubisoft's creative director Max Beland at Ubisoft Montreal, who told Edge that the company wanted to ...

The Myth of Privacy 2.0 | Capping IT Off | Capgemini
www.capgemini.com/technology-blog/2011/05/myth-privacy-20/C...
31 May 2011 – Once upon a time ***news information trickled down through well established but rather narrow media channels****(i.e. news print, Radio and TV), ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trickled through
Lisa McCarthy
4 +6one by one / little by little
Jenni Lukac
4 +5in tiny snippets
Simon Bruni
4 +5in dribs and drabsanademahomar
4 +1in dribs and drabs/drop by drop/bit by bit
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4sparingly
eski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one by one / little by little


Explanation:
Two options.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
0 min
  -> Thanks, Allegro Trans. "Bit by bit" would be another option.

agree  MPGS: :)
8 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, MPGS.

agree  liz askew
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz. Have a great weekend.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: You, too Jenni!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia. have a good weekend.

agree  Isamar: I prefer little by little of the two. Have a good weekend!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Hope to have some news for you soon.

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish. Have a good weekend.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in dribs and drabs


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-23 14:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information came through in dribs and drabs

anademahomar
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: lo siento Ana, mi respuesta se ha cruzado con la tuya
2 mins
  -> No "preocup", quiere decir que tenemos razón ;)) Saludos

agree  MPGS: :)
5 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS

agree  Simon Bruni: dribs and drabs works nicely too
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon

agree  Oliver Toogood: Yes, the most idiomatic solution.
21 mins
  -> Thank you much, Oliver

agree  Jaime Hyland: this is nice too
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jaime

agree  Gilla Evans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gilla

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in dribs and drabs/drop by drop/bit by bit


Explanation:
"sobre los detalles no me llegan más que **con cuentagotas** y lo lamento."
"I am sorry to say that information about the details only reaches me **in dribs and drabs**"
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

Saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in tiny snippets


Explanation:
From the Oxford Spanish:

cuentagotas masculino (plural cuentagotas) dropper; dar algo con cuentagotas (familiar): los permisos los dan con cuentagotas it's very difficult to get a permit out of them, they're very mean with the permits; nos van dando la información con cuentagotas they just keep feeding us tiny snippets of information

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 min
  -> Tks MPGS

agree  Oliver Toogood: Yes, ' snippets of information kept filtering through', in this context.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Oliver, nice suggestion

agree  franglish: leaving out tiny, though :)
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: snippets + filtering through
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trickled through


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-23 14:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ot "TRICKLED DOWN TROUGH"

U.S. idealism meets reality; democracy promotion in the Middle East ...
www.thefreelibrary.com › ... › June 1, 2011Cached
1 Jun 2011 – ... whether the logic that supporting authoritarianism posed a long-term danger to the US ***trickled down through different government agencies***. ...

Ubisoft speeding up Splinter Cell sequels | bit-gamer.net
www.bit-tech.net/news/gaming/2010/03/03/ubisoft-speeding...... - Similar
3 Mar 2010 – The ***news has trickled down through** Ubisoft's creative director Max Beland at Ubisoft Montreal, who told Edge that the company wanted to ...

The Myth of Privacy 2.0 | Capping IT Off | Capgemini
www.capgemini.com/technology-blog/2011/05/myth-privacy-20/C...
31 May 2011 – Once upon a time ***news information trickled down through well established but rather narrow media channels****(i.e. news print, Radio and TV), ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ernesto :)

agree  Simon Bruni: works too, English seems to have a good range of options for this concept!
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon - so it seems!T

agree  liz askew
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Liz :)

agree  Jaime Hyland: or "trickled in"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jaime - 'Trickled in' is very nice :)

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eileen :)

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol :)

agree  Adele Marie
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adele :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparingly


Explanation:
"...they were leaked out sparingly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-23 15:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soulsrebel.wordpress.com/2011/09/21/protect-the-boss-e15/2 days ago – You have to give this couple props – even through their pain – they manage to ... doesnt drown everything in morose antics and doles it out sparingly. ... JD: NES found that out-and those files were leaked. you have to get your ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-23 15:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his movie reminded me a lot of the book "Running out of Time" by Margaret ... Was it because the "twist" was leaked on the internet after the script was stolen? ... Spoiler tags have been used sparingly in order to make the page more readable. ... affair (explaining all the "feathers" around the hole in the floor; they are used ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-23 15:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

24 Feb 2011 – Even so, the WikiLeaks threat and the persistent leaking of other ... And they were self-contained systems to which few people had access. ... No wonder that some executives have taken to using e-mail sparingly or not at all. .... to gain access to more data easily, but records what they do and hands out ...
White House Meeting for Black Journalists Doesn't Stay Off-The ...
mediadecoder.blogs.nytimes.com/.../white-house-summit-for-black-...13 Oct 2010 – The White House periodically reaches out to members of the media ... out access too sparingly, Mr. Obama hosted a group of reporters for ... Few details about either of those events — even the complete list of invitees — ever leaked out. ... attended Monday's gathering that they were being used for political ...
Rah Rah News August 30, 2011 » Rah Rah Records
www.rahrahrecords.com/?p=158430 Aug 2011 – Check out Jim Jones referring to gang affiliations and spandex pants below. ... It seems that some rather explicit photos from a Vogue Homme test shoot were leaked, ... Beyonce's Sparing No Expense on Healthy Pregnancy ...
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010 ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0980970/faqWhy were Trumpkin and Cornelius in the cast list? ... Spoiler tags have been used sparingly in order to make the page more readable. ... Leaked pages of an early script draft confirmed that Trumpkin and Cornelius were intended to ... Eustace's first Diary entry while aboard the Dawn Treader records the date of August 7th, ...


Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: sparingly doesn't work here (sorry!)
1 hr
  -> Hi Carol: thanks for your comment. No problem: I appreciate your opinion. Saludos, eski :))