KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

al mes

English translation: a month later


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al mes
English translation:a month later
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

14:38 Sep 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: al mes
Acerca de una paciente:
Ingresó al mes por síntomas respiratorios.
Ashok Pipal
a month later
Explanation:
Yes, a prior date should have been mentioned. A month after a doctor's appt.?
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a month later
Noni Gilbert
4 +3the following month
Silvina P.
4in one month
sarahca
4 -1Within the (same?) month/within a monthOliver Toogood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al mes (en este contexto)
the following month


Explanation:
the following month / one month later

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-09-23 14:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(siempre haciendo referencia a una fecha mencionada anteriormente)

Silvina P.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias Ernesto ;)

agree  Maria Lila
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias Maria ;)

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mercedes ;)

disagree  Oliver Toogood: Luego hubiera más bien dicho 'al mes siguiente'.
7 mins

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
19 mins
  -> thanks Aradai! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al mes (en este contexto)
in one month


Explanation:
as in the patient should return one month from today

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
al mes (en este contexto)
a month later


Explanation:
Yes, a prior date should have been mentioned. A month after a doctor's appt.?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers: a month after an unmentioned preceding event
4 mins
  -> Thanks Otto

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Jorge

agree  MPGS: :)
11 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS

agree  liz askew
17 mins
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  teresa quimper
24 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
25 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Emma Goldsmith
40 mins
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gilla Evans
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gilla

agree  Cecilia Gowar
1 hr
  -> Thanks C!

agree  anademahomar
4 days
  -> Gracias Ana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
al mes (en este contexto)
Within the (same?) month/within a month


Explanation:
Ingresó!!i.e, The patient returned/re-entered hospital within a month due to respiratory complications, implying he had been treated for another condition or conditions a short time previously.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Goldsmith: Sorry, "al mes" doesn't mean "within"
39 mins