KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

S / D

English translation: By hand (or omit in translation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S / D
English translation:By hand (or omit in translation)
Entered by: TranLM

18:29 Sep 29, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letters
Spanish term or phrase: S / D
A little help with S/D in the below document re: the approval of a clinical trial in Argentina, please:

SECRETARIA DE POLITICAS Y REGULATCION DE SALUD
S / D


It appears at the top of the page, above the reference line.

Thanks in advance.
TranLM
United States
By hand (or omit in translation)
Explanation:
"Spanish: su despacho
English: by hand"
Spanish-English Law Glossary by Reed D. James
http://www.scribd.com/doc/9324928/SpanishEnglish-Law-Glossar...

Or "delivered by hand". Literally "Your Office": S / D stands for "Su Despacho", as Alicia says. Formally it means that the letter or document was to be delivered personally to the recipient's office. Alternative versions found are "E.S.D" (en su despacho) or "E.S.M." (en su mano).

In practice it is simply a polite formula and is often omitted in translation.

This has been asked a number of times before:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/463...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/772...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/Spanish/law_general/971682-s_d.htm...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/general_convers...
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/Spanish/law_general/1440202-s_d.ht...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-29 23:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Disculpen mi ignora[n]cia. Alguien me puede decir que significa S/D en el encabezado de una nota formal?

Significa<su despacho> generalmente se emplea cuando la carta o nota se entrega personalmente a la persona encargada de la recepción o entrada,quien a su vez,se la da a quien va dirigida la nota-De allí que no se escriba ninguna dirección"
http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007121414510...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1By hand (or omit in translation)
Charles Davis
4(placename)
Robin Levey
4Su despacho
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Su despacho


Explanation:
that's what it stands for

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your timely reply, Alicia


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S/D
(placename)


Explanation:
The equivalent form in English would usually put the name of the town, city, region or whatever, corresponding to the area over which the 'secretary' has authority.

A fictitious example for the UK:

West Midlands Regional Secretary for Industry,
Birmingham

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mediamatrix


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S / D
By hand (or omit in translation)


Explanation:
"Spanish: su despacho
English: by hand"
Spanish-English Law Glossary by Reed D. James
http://www.scribd.com/doc/9324928/SpanishEnglish-Law-Glossar...

Or "delivered by hand". Literally "Your Office": S / D stands for "Su Despacho", as Alicia says. Formally it means that the letter or document was to be delivered personally to the recipient's office. Alternative versions found are "E.S.D" (en su despacho) or "E.S.M." (en su mano).

In practice it is simply a polite formula and is often omitted in translation.

This has been asked a number of times before:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/463...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/772...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/Spanish/law_general/971682-s_d.htm...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/general_convers...
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/Spanish/law_general/1440202-s_d.ht...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-29 23:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Disculpen mi ignora[n]cia. Alguien me puede decir que significa S/D en el encabezado de una nota formal?

Significa<su despacho> generalmente se emplea cuando la carta o nota se entrega personalmente a la persona encargada de la recepción o entrada,quien a su vez,se la da a quien va dirigida la nota-De allí que no se escriba ninguna dirección"
http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007121414510...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles -- this is helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. F. Pignataro: Sí, de acuerdo, pero recomiendo omitirlo en la traducción al inglés, no se usa.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Fer! La mejor opción, como bien dices, es seguramente omitirlo; por los ejemplos que he visto, parece que se ha convertido en una mera fórmula.