KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

día cero

English translation: pre-conference day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:día cero
English translation:pre-conference day
Entered by: SLG

10:21 Feb 1, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / forum programme
Spanish term or phrase: día cero
Hi!

Would appreciate help with this. The programme of a forum refers to:

"*Día cero*: cena de bienvenida" (no help needed with the second bit!)

I can't find any convincing references to "Day Zero" of a conference. What would this really be called in UK English?

Thanks in advance!
SLG
pre-conference day
Explanation:
The big problem here is how to capture the difference between "día cero" and the first day of the conference proper. I thought at first that they were using "día cero" in that portentous or even apocalyptic sense it has in the film "Day Zero", for example: the idea of a countdown to lift-off, or something like that. But actually I think it's clear that they're just referring to what happens in many conferences: you get there in the afternoon or evening of the day before the conference session starts, there's a welcome dinner, and then you start the next morning with conference proper. The day the sessions actually start is Day One, the first day, the opening day. So these expressions won't do. I think "inaugural day" would normally refer to the same thing: the start of the conference proper. (Some people always turn up the next morning for the conference itself and miss the "day zero" dinner.

I agree that "day zero" is really not on; you can find the odd example if you look, but I've never heard it and I think it sounds a bit naff. "Pre-conference day" is what I think you would call it: the day you check in. It's true that "pre-conference day" is sometimes a day of preliminary sessions or workshops, but it can be just a social day:

"An extra pre-conference day, designed for those who wish
to arrive early and rest after their journey to Gaunts House.
A chance to socialise with other early birds, and enjoy the peace of
Gaunts House before the madcap adventure of the conference itself."
http://www.shamanconference.co.uk/AdminArt/Conference-preday...

As this reference indicates, "preday" is sometimes found with the same sense, though I can't say I've ever heard it.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-01 10:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of answers posted while I was working on this!
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Charles. I used this option in the end. It was definitely best suited to the context in this case. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pre-conference day
Charles Davis
4 +5First day / Inaugural day
Jenni Lukac
4 +4opening day
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1day one
Lisa McCarthy
3Warm-up day / ice-breaking dayBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
First day / Inaugural day


Explanation:
Two options

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Claudia.

agree  Thayenga: Have a good day, Jenni. :)
28 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Thayenga.

agree  Richard Hill
44 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Rich.

agree  Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Eliza.

agree  Marina56: ok
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Marina.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day one


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-01 10:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IfL - The Institute for Learning - EMFEC Centenary Conference
www.ifl.ac.uk/newsandevents/events/external-events/emfecCac...
The conference is pleased to welcome John Hayes, MP, Minister of State for ... ****Day one of the Conference will start with a pre‐conference evening dinner ***and ...

INTRODUCTION TO INTERNATIONAL ADJUDICATION ...
www.fenwickelliott.com/.../...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
John Uff QC at the first Centre of Construction Law Conference in 1988. ... ***Day One** - 29 June 2011 - 13:50 - 18:00. The Honourable Society of Gray's Inn, London. Followed by Drinks Reception and Dinner ... 09:00 Welcome and Introduction ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-01 10:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circa Group Conferences
www.circagroup.co.uk/conferences portfolio/Monaco new.htmCa...
***Day one***: Meet and greet service followed by delegate registration. Opera themed welcome dinner followed by a trip to the casino ......

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lisa, but can't be day one as día cero is followed by día uno. Thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok también
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Warm-up day / ice-breaking day


Explanation:
the "cena" does not include any of the business that is going to be done at the forum, it is simply to "break the ice"... to make sure that people feel comfortable with one another when the actual business starts.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pre-conference day


Explanation:
The big problem here is how to capture the difference between "día cero" and the first day of the conference proper. I thought at first that they were using "día cero" in that portentous or even apocalyptic sense it has in the film "Day Zero", for example: the idea of a countdown to lift-off, or something like that. But actually I think it's clear that they're just referring to what happens in many conferences: you get there in the afternoon or evening of the day before the conference session starts, there's a welcome dinner, and then you start the next morning with conference proper. The day the sessions actually start is Day One, the first day, the opening day. So these expressions won't do. I think "inaugural day" would normally refer to the same thing: the start of the conference proper. (Some people always turn up the next morning for the conference itself and miss the "day zero" dinner.

I agree that "day zero" is really not on; you can find the odd example if you look, but I've never heard it and I think it sounds a bit naff. "Pre-conference day" is what I think you would call it: the day you check in. It's true that "pre-conference day" is sometimes a day of preliminary sessions or workshops, but it can be just a social day:

"An extra pre-conference day, designed for those who wish
to arrive early and rest after their journey to Gaunts House.
A chance to socialise with other early birds, and enjoy the peace of
Gaunts House before the madcap adventure of the conference itself."
http://www.shamanconference.co.uk/AdminArt/Conference-preday...

As this reference indicates, "preday" is sometimes found with the same sense, though I can't say I've ever heard it.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-01 10:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of answers posted while I was working on this!

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you Charles. I used this option in the end. It was definitely best suited to the context in this case. Saludos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles, your reasoning is spot on. The conference proper starts the next day. Sorry to other answerers if I didn't make this clear :/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: Was just going to post this after I received SLG's note :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Lisa! To tell you the truth, I was just about to post "day one" myself, but then the "cena de bienvenida" bit rang a bell :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: makes sense!
31 mins
  -> Many thanks, Carol!

agree  James A. Walsh: Spot on, I would say!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, James ;)

agree  Christine Walsh: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Christine :)

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Phil

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Allegro

agree  Lindsay Spratt
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Lindsay!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opening day


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-01 13:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: LEAD-IN DAY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-01 13:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: LEAD-IN DAY

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eliza. :-)

agree  Raquel Zyserman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raquel. :-)

agree  Marina56: ok, también
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina56. :-)

agree  Letredenoblesse
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agnes. :-)