KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aprovechar

English translation: take the opportunity/the chance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprovechar
English translation:take the opportunity/the chance
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

09:36 Feb 17, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Colombian conversation
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechar
From a conversation between two Colombian women.

One woman says:

"No y porque igual no podía venir con ella, porque eh... Sergio le debe un dinero a Joñas, entonces Sergio... Joñas le dijo OK, de una vez que aprovechas vas, porque él le dijo hace como dos semanas le_dijo,_Ab_sí..sf_.sl, es que también voy ir a Ibiza a rumbiar, voy a ir con Karol y con Carlos, entonces Joñas le dijo ah bueno me parece muy bien, entonces aprovechas y me traes el dinero que me debes."
Thomas Johansson
Peru
take the opportunity/the chance
Explanation:
Aprovechar here means to take the opportunity/the chance to do something.

Here in your text when Jonas says "ah bueno me parece muy bien, entonces aprovechas y me traes el dinero que me debes.", he means "since you're going (somewhere, with Karol and Carlos) to see this person, then take this opportunity to ask this person for the money he owes me and bring it back to me"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2012-02-17 10:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANother example. If you need to go to the bank but can't do it right now, and you know your wife is going to the supermarket and she has to pass by the bank because it is on the same street, you could say to her "aprovechando que vas a salir al supermercado, ¿podrías pasar por el banco y depositar este cheque?"

That's the idea here.
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8take the opportunity/the chance
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 +4go ahead / while you're at it
Mariana Solanet
3 +1to enjoy
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enjoy


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
take the opportunity/the chance


Explanation:
Aprovechar here means to take the opportunity/the chance to do something.

Here in your text when Jonas says "ah bueno me parece muy bien, entonces aprovechas y me traes el dinero que me debes.", he means "since you're going (somewhere, with Karol and Carlos) to see this person, then take this opportunity to ask this person for the money he owes me and bring it back to me"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2012-02-17 10:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANother example. If you need to go to the bank but can't do it right now, and you know your wife is going to the supermarket and she has to pass by the bank because it is on the same street, you could say to her "aprovechando que vas a salir al supermercado, ¿podrías pasar por el banco y depositar este cheque?"

That's the idea here.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, or "seize the opportunity"
1 min
  -> Yes, that works too :) Thank you James! have a good day.

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
36 mins
  -> Gracias Aradai!

agree  Sarah Sanders
52 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah!

agree  Ana Terzaghi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Raquel Zyserman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Raquel!

agree  Laura Nagle
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura!

agree  eski
6 hrs
  -> Gracias eski!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, in Canaries a neighbour of mine was encouraging me to use her telephone to call the people who bring the gas cylinders by saying "aprovecha, aprovecha"
1 day3 hrs
  -> :-) thank you Deborah. Have a nice weekend!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
go ahead / while you're at it


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic use of "aprovechar", so in this case I would translate it as "while you're at it, you can bring me the money you owe me" or "go ahead and bring me the money...
There's another entry at Proz:

aprovecha > go ahead / while you´re at it
www.proz.com › ... › Idioms / Maxims / Sayings -

why not send - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/why not send.htm

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLMorales: This sounds most natural in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Shannon!

agree  anademahomar: Yes, "as long as you´re going (to be there)"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Richard Hill: Yes, most natural, and use both in that order
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, rich!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, in Canaries a neighbour of mine was encouraging me to use her telephone to call the people who bring the gas cylinders by saying "aprovecha, aprovecha"
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks, Deborah