KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

estar lamiendo (a alguien)

English translation: suck up to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar lamiendo (a alguien)
English translation:suck up to
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

09:41 Feb 17, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Colombian conversation (transcription)
Spanish term or phrase: estar lamiendo (a alguien)
"Ah no, no, no sabía, pues eso le habia dicho a Joñas, pero quien sabe, entonces que estaba muy feliz que estuviéramos juntos, hay marica tan amable, él ahorita te está lamiendo a usted marica, porque imagínese, es que no se lo puedo hablar, porque estas cosas no se hablan, pero marica, eh... eso se fue pa piso, y ahora ellos le están lamiendo, y lamiendo, y lamiendo, porque ellos la cagaron con Joñas, marica y la cagaron feo..."
Thomas Johansson
Peru
suck up to
Explanation:
Reminds me of the expression "Hacer la pelotilla a..."
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8suck up to
Gad Kohenov
4 +1kissing his assanademahomar
4brown nosing
eski
3to be licking up (to someone)
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be licking up (to someone)


Explanation:
Maybe a literal translation could work.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
suck up to


Explanation:
Reminds me of the expression "Hacer la pelotilla a..."

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  James A. Walsh
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Barbara L Pavlik
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Letredenoblesse
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Sarah Sanders
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Richard Hill
8 hrs
  ->  Muchas gracias!

agree  Gallagy
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  José Julián
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brown nosing


Explanation:
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?...brown...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
A person who acts favorably to his or her peers to gain stasis or fancy that will eventually be used to their advantage. Such as a raise, promotion...
Urban Dictionary: brown nosewww.urbandictionary.com/define.php?...brown...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
1) Someone who sucks up to you to gain your favor. This is done by doing stuff for you for no apparent reason, laughing at stuff you do that wasn't...
Brown-nose | Define Brown-nose at Dictionary.comdictionary.reference.com/browse/brown-noseEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
/ˈbraʊnˌnoʊz/ Show Spelled [broun-nohz] Show IPA verb, -nosed, -nos·ing, noun Slang. verb (used without object). 1. to curry favor; behave obsequiously.
brownnosing - definition of brownnosing by the Free Online ...www.thefreedictionary.com/brownnosingEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
brown·nose or brown-nose (broun n z ). tr.v. brown·nosed or brown-nosed, brown ·nos·ing or brown-nos·ing, brown·nos·es or brown-nos·es Informal. To curry ...
brown-nose - definition of brown-nose by the Free Online Dictionary ...www.thefreedictionary.com/brown-noseEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
brown·nose or brown-nose (broun n z ). tr.v. brown·nosed or brown-nosed, brown ·nos·ing or brown-nos·ing, brown·nos·es or brown-nos·es Informal. To curry ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-17 16:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kissing his ass


Explanation:
Otra opción de tantas

anademahomar
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marian