KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Además de predicar, hay que dar trigo

English translation: Actions speak louder than words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Además de predicar, hay que dar trigo
English translation:Actions speak louder than words
Entered by: Charles Davis

08:15 Feb 27, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Proverb
Spanish term or phrase: Además de predicar, hay que dar trigo
Looking for a nearest equivalent English proverb - and not getting much closer than "put your money where your mouth is"

Thanks
Antony Price
Spain
actions speak louder than words
Explanation:
There may be something better, but offhand this is the closest I can think of. My first thought was "fine words butter no parsnips", which is a splendid old saying, but it's not used as much as it once was, and perhaps it's not quite right anyway.

But "putting your money where you mouth is" strikes me as pretty good.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7actions speak louder than words
Charles Davis
3 +1practicing what you preach
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
actions speak louder than words


Explanation:
There may be something better, but offhand this is the closest I can think of. My first thought was "fine words butter no parsnips", which is a splendid old saying, but it's not used as much as it once was, and perhaps it's not quite right anyway.

But "putting your money where you mouth is" strikes me as pretty good.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Franglish- I like Deeds are fruits, words are but leaves - although I wonder if it is not a translated proverb... I was hoping to find an apposite Biblical proverb - it just underlines the need for compromise in translation when only best equivalents are available.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
11 mins
  -> Many thanks, Edward ;)

agree  Lisa McCarthy
23 mins
  -> Cheers, Lisa :)

agree  franglish: Found these: "Deeds are fruits, words are but leaves", "It is better to do well than to say well".
1 hr
  -> I like them! It's a pity so many proverbs are so rarely used. Thanks, franglish!

agree  Letredenoblesse
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Agnes :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Rafael :)

agree  eski
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, eski :)

agree  Richard Hill
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Rich :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practicing what you preach


Explanation:
Maybe this might work in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-27 09:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "practising" (UK)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Good one, Lisa. Nice to keep "predicar". Though maybe practising what you preach is about being consistent rather than producing results? Still, I reckon it could fit.
30 mins