KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Colaborador de Proyecto

English translation: project member / project associate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colaborador de Proyecto
English translation:project member / project associate
Entered by: Rachel Freeman

09:29 Nov 9, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Colaborador de Proyecto
Hi everyone,

This is from a Spanish architect's CV. The author wants UK English.

Because this client is an architect, s/he has to list every project s/he ever worked on, so the listings go like this:

Cliente _ Año(s): XXXX
Título del Encargo: XXX
Funciones desarrolladas: XXXX
Posición: Colaborador de Proyecto

Most of the time under posición it says: director de proyecto, but sometimes they put: colaborador de proyecto. I have translated director de proyecto as project manager, but I'm just not sure how to phrase colaborador de proyecto right in English. Any ideas? Thank you!
Rachel Freeman
Spain
project member
Explanation:
I presume you don't like "collaborator", or you wouldn't have asked the question! I don't either; you find it typically in websites translated from Spanish. "Assistant" sounds too lowly. "Contributor" doesn't really work, because a contributor might not be a member of the team of architects, which is what this surely means. I think "project member" would be suitable, and I find it in bona fide English sites:

This is in a CV of a Harvard Lecturer in Architecture:

"Andreas Georgoulias teaches graduate and executive level courses in interdisciplinary design, project management and real estate development [...]
Andreas is a registered architect and he has worked in design and construction management with Obermeyer, Hochtief and the US General Services Administration, and in infrastructure financing with UniCredit Markets and Investment Banking. He has consulted for the Economist Intelligence Unit and he has been a project member for new city developments in the eastern province of Saudi Arabia and in Karachi, Pakistan."
http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/#/people/andreas-georgoulias.html

By the way, for "director de proyecto", "project manager" seems fine to me, but you also find "project leader" quite a lot.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Charles! While project associate is also good, your research is sound and you did indeed answer first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Project Associate
Eren Kutlu Carnì
4 +1project member
Charles Davis
4Project Collaborator
Billh
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project member


Explanation:
I presume you don't like "collaborator", or you wouldn't have asked the question! I don't either; you find it typically in websites translated from Spanish. "Assistant" sounds too lowly. "Contributor" doesn't really work, because a contributor might not be a member of the team of architects, which is what this surely means. I think "project member" would be suitable, and I find it in bona fide English sites:

This is in a CV of a Harvard Lecturer in Architecture:

"Andreas Georgoulias teaches graduate and executive level courses in interdisciplinary design, project management and real estate development [...]
Andreas is a registered architect and he has worked in design and construction management with Obermeyer, Hochtief and the US General Services Administration, and in infrastructure financing with UniCredit Markets and Investment Banking. He has consulted for the Economist Intelligence Unit and he has been a project member for new city developments in the eastern province of Saudi Arabia and in Karachi, Pakistan."
http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/#/people/andreas-georgoulias.html

By the way, for "director de proyecto", "project manager" seems fine to me, but you also find "project leader" quite a lot.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you Charles! While project associate is also good, your research is sound and you did indeed answer first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Associate is good, too, but you were first.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Project Associate


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/38919-pro...

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eren for your answer. It's a good option. I wish I could give out points to both of you for the answers, sadly I can't.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

agree  Dalphina
1 day4 hrs

agree  Rachael West
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Collaborator


Explanation:
Although this term sounds strange it is being used more and more these days. Just google "project collaborator"

eg

James Prinz – NUAMPS Guest poster – China project collaborator ...
blog.nuamps.at.northwestern.edu/.../james-prinz-nuamps-guest-poster-ch...‎
Jun 2, 2009 - My name is James Prinz and I have been a collaborator on the China project since it's inception in 1999. This marks my 15th trip to China and ...

Sponsor-Collaborator Contract - Rebaked.com
https://www.rebaked.com/sponsor-collaborator-contract
The Project Collaborator understands and agrees to: Meet all eligibility requirements and be unencumbered with any employment or other agreements that ...

Become Meteomet collaborator - METEOMET - Metrology for ...
www.meteomet.org/index.php?option=com_content&task...id...

Become a Project Collaborator! MeteoMet project will deliver advance in climate science measurements and calibration, an area of critical importance to future ...

We are looking for Project collaborator Affiliate Marketing | Affiliate ...
www.freelancer.com/projects/.../are-looking-for-Project-col...
'We are looking for Project collaborator Affiliate Marketing' project on Freelancer. com. Bid on this job or post your own project for free!

Collaborators - CenUSA Bioenergy - Iowa State University
www.cenusa.iastate.edu/Individual/Collaborators

Project Collaborator Objective 9 - Extension and Outreach. View Complete Profile ... Project Collaborator Objective 1 - Feedstock Development. Project ...

MoneyMakerGroup > How Do I Find A Reliable Project Collaborator?
www.moneymakergroup.com › ... › Community Discussions › General Chat
Feb 18, 2010 - 2 posts - ‎2 authors
I've been looking for a business partner / collaborator for a new Web 2.0 project I' m working on (www.metronoise.com) and I am having trouble ...

etc.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_architect
A Project Architect is a term used to define a specific role in an Architect's office. The Project Architect (PA) role usually indicates the individual who is responsible for overseeing the Architectural aspects of the development of the design, production of the construction documents ("plans") and specifications. The position generally involves coordinating the needs of a client, possibly and designer and technical staff, and outside consultants such as structural engineers, Mechanical Engineers, Civil Engineers and Landscape architects.


http://www.pmhut.com/project-architect-vs-project-manager
Project Architect vs. Project Manager
Project Architect vs. Project Manager

Some of you may ask or wonder what is the difference between a project architect and a project manager. My initial response would be as follows:

It depends on the size of the firm,
which is then determined by the structure and organization of the firm or office,
followed by responsibilities.
Typically, you will see project managers and project architects in larger firms (10+).

In a firm where titles are defined, PA and PM work in tandem to accomplish the project goal. The PA is responsible for producing the design and construction documents as well as coordinate consultant documents. The PM makes sure the project team meets the program and project scope as well as establishing and meeting timelines. The PM also coordinates with the client, consultants, and general contractor and/or construction manager. Other duties include managing internal budgets, project staffing, and construction administration.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68