KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

soniar

English translation: scan (sondear)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soniar
English translation:scan (sondear)
Entered by: Lauren DeAre

18:21 Nov 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Slang used in USA
Spanish term or phrase: soniar
This is taken from an employee complaint, written as personal testimony to the employer about another employee's behavior.
The employee writing the statement uses this verb repeatedly to say what she's doing in the store:
"yo estaba soniando en la linea de..."
"donde estaba soniando..."
"agarre la escalera y me fui a soniar a la otra..."

I find it hard to believe that the employee is telling her employer that she's daydreaming all day.
Does anyone know of a slang word or Englishism that is being used here?
Lauren DeAre
United States
soniando o sondeando de sondear
Explanation:
Perhaps "soniando" de zona, o sondeando de sondear.
Estaba en la zona de ...... estaba soniando.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 días (2013-12-13 18:17:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias // Thank you
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Gracias! This turned out to be the best clue, the employee was scanning inventory in the aisle...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soniando o sondeando de sondear
Marina56
3talk or chat fluently: "shoot the breeze"
Janice Giffin


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talk or chat fluently: "shoot the breeze"


Explanation:
What tips me off to the meaning of this slang word is the other word "pachuco" in the first reference: this is Mexican-American (chicano) slang, as opposed to other Hispanic -American groups. The employee (are you sure it's a SHE?) is talking with her co-workers.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080708175715AA...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pachuco
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Janice for your research! The employee is female and unfortunately from the context of the claim, she is alone while "soniando" so I don't think this will work :(


24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soniando o sondeando de sondear


Explanation:
Perhaps "soniando" de zona, o sondeando de sondear.
Estaba en la zona de ...... estaba soniando.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 días (2013-12-13 18:17:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias // Thank you

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias! This turned out to be the best clue, the employee was scanning inventory in the aisle...