KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Y digo casi

English translation: I say almost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Y digo casi
English translation:I say almost
Entered by: Charles Davis

08:54 Nov 30, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Y digo casi
La tecnología Wi-Fi opera a 2.4 GHz (gigahercios). Dicha frecuencia disfrutó de una gran aceptación internacional debido a que la banda de 2.4 GHz estaba disponible casi universalmente. Y digo casi, pues a una frecuencia muy similar ya operaban los hornos microondas cuando en el año 1999 apareció la Wi-Fi.
Adam Oldfield
United Kingdom
I say almost
Explanation:
It refers back to the end of the previously sentence. The author says that the 2.4 GHz band was almost universally available, but then qualifies this by pointing out that microwave ovens were already operating at a similar frequency when WiFi started. So you can do it literally. You could put "almost" in inverted commas, but I don't think there's any need. In English I would just omit "Y"; it's less natural to begin the sentence "And I say almost": better without "And".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-30 09:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "the previous sentence" not "the previously sentence"!
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks you! I hadn't considered that it might refer back to the previous sentence and was wracking my brains trying to work out what idiomatic expression it was - turns out it was much simpler than I had anticipated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I say almost
Charles Davis
4And I mean almost
Anne Patricia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I say almost


Explanation:
It refers back to the end of the previously sentence. The author says that the 2.4 GHz band was almost universally available, but then qualifies this by pointing out that microwave ovens were already operating at a similar frequency when WiFi started. So you can do it literally. You could put "almost" in inverted commas, but I don't think there's any need. In English I would just omit "Y"; it's less natural to begin the sentence "And I say almost": better without "And".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-30 09:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "the previous sentence" not "the previously sentence"!

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks you! I hadn't considered that it might refer back to the previous sentence and was wracking my brains trying to work out what idiomatic expression it was - turns out it was much simpler than I had anticipated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Marga :)

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ana :)

agree  Lisa McCarthy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa :)

agree  teresa quimper
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa :)

agree  Cristina Gonzalez: Yes, I actually think it's incorrect in English to begin a sentence with "And"...in Spanish we do it ALL the time though LOL
1 day1 hr
  -> In formal writing it is incorrect, though it's often done in an informal style. It's just that I don't think it's idiomatic in English in this case. Thanks, Cristina :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And I mean almost


Explanation:
One of several possibilities here or (I'm saying almost)....

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish