KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no habrían algo a no ser que

English translation: would have done it only because they had no choice


19:27 Aug 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Novel
Spanish term or phrase: no habrían algo a no ser que
Contexto:

No sabía como reaccionar. Las creía. Sabía que ellas no habrían algo a no ser que no les hubiese quedado otra alternativa.

Two sisters have just killed a man.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:would have done it only because they had no choice
Explanation:
I think the typo is a word missing: eg no habrían 'hecho' algo. Also the double negatives sound better in Spanish than they do in English so I would just cancel them out, and write as above rather than 'they would not have done anything unless they had had no choice'
Selected response from:

Sophie Cherel
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4would not have done it unless they were left with no alternative
Jenny Westwell
3 +1would have done it only because they had no choice
Sophie Cherel
3left with no (other) choice
Janice Giffin
3had no other alternative
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had no other alternative


Explanation:
the overwording is somewhat confusing but I think this is what it means

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin
30 mins

disagree  Rachael West: I don't think that is the part she wanted translating. I think it is obviously a typo, "harían"
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left with no (other) choice


Explanation:
another idea....

Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would have done it only because they had no choice


Explanation:
I think the typo is a word missing: eg no habrían 'hecho' algo. Also the double negatives sound better in Spanish than they do in English so I would just cancel them out, and write as above rather than 'they would not have done anything unless they had had no choice'

Sophie Cherel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bell: seems the most likely!
3 days 6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would not have done it unless they were left with no alternative


Explanation:
I think the typo is that the participle "hecho" is missing: ".. no habrían hecho algo...".

"I knew they would not have done it unless they were left with no alternative."

Jenny Westwell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4