KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Se cuidan los centavos y se pierden los pesos

English translation: penny-wise and pound-foolish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se cuidan los centavos y se pierden los pesos
English translation:penny-wise and pound-foolish
Entered by: Jane Martin

14:58 Aug 22, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Se cuidan los centavos y se pierden los pesos
I am translating a questionnaire given to the workers in a Mexican company. This appears all on its own as an answer but I do not know what the question was so I cannot provide any context. It is a Mexican proverb but I am not sure the meaning is the same as ''Look after the pennies and the pounds will look after themselves' Any ideas much appreciated.
Jane Martin
penny-wise and pound-foolish
Explanation:
Best equivalent in English.
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11penny-wise and pound-foolish
Tim Friese
5Penny wise and pound foolish
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
penny-wise and pound-foolish


Explanation:
Best equivalent in English.

Tim Friese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: I like
1 min

agree  Hugo Rincón
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds: Well, I guess I must agree, though I'd leave out the dashes.
1 min
  -> Thanks! I checked and you can find a lot of uses both with and without hyphens FWIW

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
2 mins

agree  philgoddard: They're hyphens, and I'd leave them out too. I didn't know this existed in US English!
4 mins
  -> Thanks! I've definitely both heard and read this in the US. I'd expect most Americans to be familiar with it.

agree  George Rabel: Common in the USA too, and yes, better without the hyphens.
14 mins

agree  Charles Davis: Well I think the hyphens should be there.
53 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: Yeppers.
54 mins

agree  neilmac
2 hrs

agree  Gallagy
3 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: Yes and agree with Charles. Omitting the hyphens would actually change the meaning, implying that it is the pennies/pounds themselves that are wise/foolish
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Penny wise and pound foolish


Explanation:
That's how I've heard it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355