KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

¡Uy! ¡Aquí alguien se ha bufado!

English translation: Damn! Someone's cut a fart in here!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Uy! ¡Aquí alguien se ha bufado!
English translation:Damn! Someone's cut a fart in here!
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:55 Aug 22, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Novel
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Uy! ¡Aquí alguien se ha bufado!
Contexto (dead body/man talking):

...y luego me enviaron a un sitio muy silencioso donde reposé durante unas cuentas horas. Supongo que este sitio sería el crematorio.

- ¡Uy! ¡Aquí alguien se ha bufado!

Lo vi todo ardiendo. A la mierda de sábana que me habían puesto. A la tela que cubría aquel ataúd cutre seguramente encargado por mi suegra. Luego me vi a mi. Vi como se derretía la carne.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Damn! Someone cut a fart!
Explanation:
Another way to say the same thing.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Shit! Someone has farted here!
Henry Hinds
4Damn! Someone cut a fart!
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shit! Someone has farted here!


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: That's what I immediately thought but I couldn't find any convincing references. It means fart in Portuguese http://www.wordreference.com/ptes/bufar
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Helena. The same here, but I did find references in Spanish, but we don't say it like that here.

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Hans Geluk: Yes, I guess that's it. But I would avoid "shit" or "damn" and go for: Yuck! For "Uy", see also the 2nd meaning at: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=uy. Google: "¿por que te has bufado? no se puede respirar"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hans. I just said it how it comes naturally to me, it's nothing to agonize over!

agree  Judith Armele: Bufas.- Nombre genérico para los pedos sin ruido notorio. http://www.frikipedia.es/friki/Pedología
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Gracia, Judith.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damn! Someone cut a fart!


Explanation:
Another way to say the same thing.

Example sentence(s):
  • She giggled when someone cut a fart at the dinner table, and then she'd say, “excuse me” and roll her eyes.
  • If someone cut a fart next to me on the elliptical I would be pretty annoyed especially if it was a stinky one!
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16