KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vista y tocada

English translation: seen and experienced


14:11 Aug 23, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: vista y tocada
This appears in a questionnaire given to workers at a factory in Mexico. The context is as follows:

Reforzar más el concepto de Gemba en toda la organización, concretando los temas en base a la realidad ****"vista y tocada"***** para evitar elucubraciones, lo que nos hará ganar en eficiencia y rápidez en la resolución de cualquier situación.
Jane Martin
English translation:seen and experienced
Explanation:
I imagine it's something along those lines.

Expanding Humanitys Vision Of God - Page 110 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1599470977
Robert Herrmann - 2009 - ‎Religion
Christian theologians are called to build the bridge on this other side in order to render an intelligible description of the whole reality as seen and experienced by ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-08-23 15:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Jan e - I didn't Google them together, but that's an added bonus ;-)
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hands-on experience
Janice Giffin
3 +2seen and experienced
Lisa McCarthy
3witnessed and experienced
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3see and touch / seeing and touching / seen and touched
Hans Geluk
3experienced first hand
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experienced first hand


Explanation:
Just another point of view...

Example sentence(s):
  • For them, what continues to happen in Sudan is a reality experienced first hand, one which will be forever engraved in their minds and hearts.
  • For many, especially in the business world, war is a far away thought and story on the news that will never be a reality experienced first hand.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seen and experienced


Explanation:
I imagine it's something along those lines.

Expanding Humanitys Vision Of God - Page 110 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1599470977
Robert Herrmann - 2009 - ‎Religion
Christian theologians are called to build the bridge on this other side in order to render an intelligible description of the whole reality as seen and experienced by ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-08-23 15:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Jan e - I didn't Google them together, but that's an added bonus ;-)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lisa, I have just googled 'seen and experienced' and 'Gemba' and they do appear together. :-) Jane


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Geluk: Yes, because the Gemba principle is about "observations of the process in action", so about making things visible (so you can 'see and touch' them), not necessarily by working with them. http://www.lsprofessionals.com/the-importance-of-gemba/
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see and touch / seeing and touching / seen and touched


Explanation:
A literal translation would work too:
Further reinforce the Gemba concept in the whole organization, making themes more concrete through seeing and touching the reality...

Reference:
To keep the organization focused on what matters and to diffuse a great deal of useless politics, Gonzo leaders will make the extra effort to “go to Gemba” – to see and touch the work flows, mouse clicks and information delivery that is becoming the heart of our business.


    Reference: http://www.bankinnovation.net/2012/08/getting-gemba-in-your-...
Hans Geluk
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
witnessed and experienced


Explanation:
... based on directly witnessed and experienced reality

o simplement

... based on directly witnessed experience

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hands-on experience


Explanation:
Very much used in work and training programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-23 17:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that the Gemba principle is based on careful on-site observation; however "hands-on" experience also includes being on-site and observation of a process. The learner or trainee, however actually participates in the process.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/...
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Janice, this is what I was considering using but this in Spanish is usually 'experiencia directa' or 'experiencia práctica' so I think something else is needed here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica.

agree  philgoddard: Sounds like the asker doesn't like this, but it sounds fine to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil-

neutral  Hans Geluk: This is a related concept, but it is not at the heart of the Gemba principle: http://www.lsprofessionals.com/the-importance-of-gemba/
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the interesting reference, Hans.

agree  Thayenga: With Phil. :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thayenga.

agree  neilmac: This get a definite yes from me, as it meets one of my main criteria - it sounds good!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, nielmac.