KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

se había vuelto sumisa a cambio de algo

English translation: she became submissive in exchange for something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se había vuelto sumisa a cambio de algo
English translation:she became submissive in exchange for something
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:46 Aug 26, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Novel
Spanish term or phrase: se había vuelto sumisa a cambio de algo
Contexto:

Lo cierto es que los días transcurrían muy rápido y prácticamente no había ningún cambio en ellos. "Todo está según el orden previsto" frase típica de Germán. Isolina sabía que se había vuelto sumisa a cambio de algo, pero ese algo no llegaba. A su edad, siendo una mujer madura y con un hijo ya casi mayor de edad, no podia perder el tiempo de tal manera.

Germán is Isolina's husband.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
(she knew) she became submissive in exchange for something, (and that something)
Explanation:
Usaría la opción sencilla, el contexto es bastante plano también.
Selected response from:

Marina Ilari
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3she had grown meek in exchange for something
Simon Bruni
4 +1(she knew) she became submissive in exchange for something, (and that something)
Marina Ilari
4she had traded in her submission for something
Susie Rawson
4she had become submissive in order to obtain something
George Rabel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(she knew) she became submissive in exchange for something, (and that something)


Explanation:
Usaría la opción sencilla, el contexto es bastante plano también.

Marina Ilari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she had become submissive in order to obtain something


Explanation:
one option

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she had grown meek in exchange for something


Explanation:
but that something never arrived

Difficult to know without more context but it's as if she is dominated by her husband and she allows it in the hope that she will receive something from him in return. Unfortunate but all too common in controlling/abusive relationships.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like "grown meek"...
19 mins
  -> Cheers, Neil

agree  Gallagy: yes, I prefer "meek" to "submissive" here
37 mins
  -> Thanks Gallagy :)

agree  George Rabel: With Gallagy. I would have used it too if I had thought of it.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she had traded in her submission for something


Explanation:
Isolina knew she had traded in her submission for something, but that something never came.

Susie Rawson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8