KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ni de lejos a la altura de las circunstancias

English translation: didn't measure up to/wasn't half the man...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni de lejos a la altura de las circunstancias
English translation:didn't measure up to/wasn't half the man...
Entered by: Edward Tully

23:56 Aug 26, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Novel
Spanish term or phrase: ni de lejos a la altura de las circunstancias
Contexto:

Entre miles de asuntos cotidianos de cualquier ama de casa, hablaban de sus maridos. Isolina, especialmente en los días en los que se sentía más sola, le hablaba de Eusebio. "De lo buen marido que era" e incluso soltaba alguna lagrimilla. No era de extrañar, eran demasiados años sin verle. Y, como habréis podido comprobar, su segundo marido no estaba ni de lejos a la altura de las circunstancias. Posiblemente pensó que podría obtener el mismo cariño que del primero, como si el cariño se surtiese en la misma cantidad de manera universal. Pero no, pensaba mucho en Eusebio, y especialmente en como la trataría cuando se reencontrasen en el cielo.

Mil Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
didn't measure up to/wasn't half the man...
Explanation:
2 more options! - Didn't measure up to Eusebio/Wasn't half the man that Eusebio was.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fell well short of the mark
jamespeel
4 +2did not really rise up to the occasion
Susie Rawson
4 +1didn't measure up to/wasn't half the man...
Edward Tully
4 +1just didn't match /meet her expectationsGallagy
5couldn't hold a candle to the first one
Ridel Napoles
4was, by much, far from the expectations
Ana Socarras
4by far, he was not up to par/did not even come close...
Phoenix III
3 +1could not even come close to the mark
Sophie Cherel
4was a far cry from her first husband/what she had had with her first husband
David Hollywood


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
did not really rise up to the occasion


Explanation:
..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-08-27 00:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or did not quite rise up to the occasion

Susie Rawson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Lobos: because it is slim and conveys the meaning
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jose

agree  Hans Geluk
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Hans!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was, by much, far from the expectations


Explanation:
...her second husband was, by much, far from the expectations.
Tambien podrías decir "... her second husband didn´t ever come near her expectations"

Me parece que la expresión "a la altura de las circunstancias" no debo traducirla tan literalmente, sino usar una expresión más común en inglés.

Ana Socarras
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by far, he was not up to par/did not even come close...


Explanation:
Dos opciones.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was a far cry from her first husband/what she had had with her first husband


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-27 02:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a far cry from something
very different from something Playing in a comedy is a far cry from playing a criminal in a mystery.
See also: cry, far
Cambridge Dictionary of American Idioms Copyright © Cambridge University Press 2003. Reproduced with permission.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-27 03:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she couldn't forget Eusebio so " was no match for Eusabio" as an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-27 03:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ether option would do but I prefer "a far cry from" as it reflects the impossibility of coming anywhere close to what she had had with Eusabio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-27 03:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"either" and there we have another option: far from coming close

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-27 03:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don't want to use "the first husband" you could say "was a far cry from things"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couldn't hold a candle to the first one


Explanation:
A very common phrase in the US when comparing lover or romantic partners. The whole sentence will be something like this:
And, as you have already seen, the second husband couldn't hold a candle to the first one.

Ridel Napoles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didn't measure up to/wasn't half the man...


Explanation:
2 more options! - Didn't measure up to Eusebio/Wasn't half the man that Eusebio was.

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: maybe ...didn't in any way measure up to
31 mins
  -> true, many thanks! ;-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could not even come close to the mark


Explanation:
another option; or, 'was far from being up to the standard (set by her first husband)'

Sophie Cherel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Geluk
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fell well short of the mark


Explanation:
Another alternative for you to consider!

jamespeel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Cherel: I like it. Or 'fell hopelessly short'
3 hrs
  -> Yes - "hopelessly" is very nice

agree  Hans Geluk
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just didn't match /meet her expectations


Explanation:
or just didn't match up (to Eusebio)
or didn't live up to her expectations

meet or match expectations

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/meet your expec...

her second husband was a bit of a disappointment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-08-27 13:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, tweaking Wendy's tweak

There was just no way he lived up to her expectations





Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: didn't live up to her expectations by far or no way lived up....
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy. I like "no way lived up..."