KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

postureo

English translation: posing/posturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:postureo
English translation:posing/posturing
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

04:17 Aug 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: postureo
Estimados colegas:

Se trata de una campaña de selfies en apoyo a las frutas y hortalizas españolas.

"Una campaña que se convertiría en un simple ***postureo*** si además de la foto no lleva consigo el aumento del consumo de verduras en casa."

Gracias por adelantado por sus aportes.
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
posing/posturing
Explanation:
See here: http://www.wikilengua.org/index.php/postureo

The English 'posing' is also related to 'poser' - someone who pretends to be something they're not, especially in youth subcultures.
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posing/posturing
Tim Friese
4strike a pose
Laura Turner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posing/posturing


Explanation:
See here: http://www.wikilengua.org/index.php/postureo

The English 'posing' is also related to 'poser' - someone who pretends to be something they're not, especially in youth subcultures.

Tim Friese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: ...would be simple posturing...
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strike a pose


Explanation:
Building on the term, posing, this is also an option. There is an article on GQ España regarding postureo that reminds me of the phrase, strike a pose. Here is the link: http://www.revistagq.com/articulos/manual-de-postureo/17705

Laura Turner
United States
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard