KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

acreditada

English translation: reputable, well-known


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreditada
English translation:reputable, well-known
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:26 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: acreditada
prestige
valeria
reputable, well-known
Explanation:
Oxford

acreditado -da adj
a (de renombre) ‹ establecimiento/marca › reputable, well-known

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reputable, well-known
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1accreditedDavid Brown
3 +1accredited/certified
Guetta
4authorized/credentialled
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reputable, well-known


Explanation:
Oxford

acreditado -da adj
a (de renombre) ‹ establecimiento/marca › reputable, well-known

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: if its prestige we're talking about, definitely
10 mins
  -> thank you, johnclaude - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Serra
18 mins
  -> thank you, Henrique - Mike :)

agree  pablo1
4 hrs
  -> thank you, pablo1 - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accredited/certified


Explanation:
accredited/certified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-02 11:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recognized/reputable

Guetta
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maris253
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized/credentialled


Explanation:
In the case of ambassadors and legal representatives (Attorneys-in-fact).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accredited


Explanation:
depends on the context. Companies or organisations who comply to an ISO standard will be accredited with this standard. Clinical laboratories in the UK have to be accredited to function wihin the NHS.
In Spain this process of laboratory "accreditation" is now taking place.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: just been accredited as = acreditado como //Espasa
10 hrs