KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

de forma argumentada

English translation: well argued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de forma argumentada
English translation:well argued
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

12:42 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: de forma argumentada
"No se responde de forma razonada / argumentada a ninguna de las dudas planteadas. No responde a dos puntos importantes, los nombra y dice un par de generalidades que no aclaran nada."

I would translate "de forma razonada" as "in a reasoned manner". But what would "argumentada" mean then?
Sonja Wesseler
well argued/properly argued
Explanation:
no proper, reasoned answer was given

no proper, reasoned arguments were presetned in response

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 12:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presented ...... 5 days away from the PC and look what happens!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
sounds good to me! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6well argued/properly arguedxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1in a claimed manner
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a claimed manner


Explanation:
Oxford
in a way that is reasonable or claimed in any of ...


argumentar ÞA1 vt to argue; no es un problema político, como se suele argumentar it is not a
political problem, as is commonly claimed o argued; se podría argumentar que … it could be
argued that …

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
2 mins
  -> thank you, Maria - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
well argued/properly argued


Explanation:
no proper, reasoned answer was given

no proper, reasoned arguments were presetned in response

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 12:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presented ...... 5 days away from the PC and look what happens!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
sounds good to me! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
8 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
15 mins

agree  David Russi
26 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

agree  sanlev
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs