KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en su defecto

English translation: failing that, in its absence, if not available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su defecto
English translation:failing that, in its absence, if not available
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:36 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: en su defecto
hablando de opciones: opción A o en su defecto, opcion B
transbc
failing that, in its absence, if not available
Explanation:
Oxford


2 (frml) en su defecto: limpiar con desinfectante o, en su defecto, con agua limpia clean with
disinfectant, or, failing that, use clean water; el director o, en su defecto, su secretaria the director
or, in his absence o if he is not available, his secretary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6failing that, in its absence, if not available
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +4option A or if not (otherwise), option B
Henry Hinds
4 +2if option A is not chosen, then option
Marian Greenfield
4 +1in the absence thereofSheilann
4by default
Alicia Jordá
4if not available/ if not applicable
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if not available/ if not applicable


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
failing that, in its absence, if not available


Explanation:
Oxford


2 (frml) en su defecto: limpiar con desinfectante o, en su defecto, con agua limpia clean with
disinfectant, or, failing that, use clean water; el director o, en su defecto, su secretaria the director
or, in his absence o if he is not available, his secretary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 mins
  -> thank you, Teresita - Mike :)

agree  Berry Prinsen
1 hr
  -> thank you, Berry - Mike :)

agree  Kathy Figueroa
4 hrs
  -> thank you, kathylf2 - Mike :)

agree  Neva M.
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Neva - Mike :)

agree  brendaskye
21 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days 33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by default


Explanation:

that´s it in computer terms

Eurodicautom:
Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)




(1)
TERM implícito
(2)
TERM por defecto



(1)
TERM default





Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if option A is not chosen, then option


Explanation:
generally speaking, "en su defecto" = in the absence thereof, but in the little context you gave, I would say the above fits better.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: also.
2 days 9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the absence thereof


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or otherwise

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
option A or if not (otherwise), option B


Explanation:
opción A o en su defecto, opcion B

option A or if not, option B

option A or if otherwise, option B

There are a lot of options out there, but here are mine!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lemus: I like this one! Saludos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Susana Betti
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara.

agree  margaret caulfield: also- I was going to say "otherwise".
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.