KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

una mujer muy espiritual

English translation: A highly sensitive and non-materialistic woman; highly refined in thought or feeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una mujer muy espiritual
English translation:A highly sensitive and non-materialistic woman; highly refined in thought or feeling
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:06 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: una mujer muy espiritual
¿Cómo se dirá esto en inglés?
He investigado bastante, pero no logro dar con el término adecuado.

La idea no es calificar a esta persona de "unearthly" ni "religious".
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
According to DRAE definition > A highly sensitive and non- materialistic woman
Explanation:
Perdona que repita, María Eugenia.
He buscado la definición en el DRAE y la he traducido tal cual:

"A very/highly sensitive woman, not interested in materialistic things".

Mi opción definitiva es un
"concentrado" de lo anterior.
======================
ESPIRITUAL (DRAE)

1)Perteneciente o relativo al espíritu

2) Dicho de una PERSONA:
MUY SENSIBLE y POCO INTERESADA POR LO MATERIAL.

Luego..."very / highly sensitive" expresa solamente la primera parte de este concepto.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"...in stone that every woman needs/desires a large diamond in order to feel ¨complete¨.
I happen to be engaged to a beautifully **non-materialistic woman** who truly ...".

www.pricescope.com/diamonds/x5970.htm
====================
SPIRITUAL

Este adjetivo es perfectamente válido si se entiende según esta acepción que da el Webster:

- HIGHLY REFINED IN THOUGHT or FEELING

Y da como SINÓNIMOS:
- SPIRITED
- CLEVER
- WITTY
====================
Un afectuoso saludo volando a Agentina.
Perdona que me haya extendido tanto.
;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 18:56:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Encantada de haberte ayudado, amiga.
He disfrutado investigando sobre esta hermosa palabra.
Cariños volando a Argentina.
:)))
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Gracias, Dawn, por tus esfuerzos. Es lo que me parece más adecuado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a highly spiritual womanwhoever
5 +1<a highly spiritual woman>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5 +1a spiritually motivated woman
James Calder
5 +1A very spiritual woman
Eliana Owens
4 +1soulful
nothing
3 +1a very spiritual person
Maureen Dolan
4According to DRAE definition > A highly sensitive and non- materialistic womanxxxdawn39
3 +1a very sensitive/ delicate womanxxxdawn39
4 -1Very animated womanxxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Very animated woman


Explanation:
Very ardent woman
Very vivacious...
Very lively...
Very vigorous...
Very energetic...
Very agog..
Very courageous..

Some variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 07:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more...

Very inspired woman...
Inspirited...
Intangible...

Immaterial :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 07:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unreal..
Enthusiastic...
Ecstatic...
Exalted... :)
Rapturous...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impressionable
Susceptible
Very keen... :)
Perceptive...
Very responsive...
Supernatural... :)
Marvelous...
Incredible...
Wondrous...
Extraordinary

Goddes... :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you anyway, Alex. I sincerely appreciate your efforts -and had fun reading them as well!
mew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabo Pena: its not spirited! dude
15 hrs

neutral  xxxdawn39: wow! Well, I think that she must be a "mixture" of some of them. Buen día :)
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you anyway, Alex. I sincerely appreciate your efforts -and had fun reading them as well!
mew

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a highly spiritual woman


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso el término "spiritual" da buena idea de este significado como tal en castellano. No se me ocurren otras opciones por el momento, Suerte!

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Whoever. You made it clear enough that the term can be applied to a person. It does not reflect the meaning intended in Spanish in my context, however. (This was said of myself, and I am not "highly spiritual" -I can tell!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: Yeah, espiritual should be interpreted as spiritual, my opinion.
6 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: nada en contra. Buena semana :)
39 mins

agree  mbc: yes although maybe very instead of highly
3 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: NOT "spirited"!!!!!
13 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
14 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
15 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: a very ...
15 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, Whoever. You made it clear enough that the term can be applied to a person. It does not reflect the meaning intended in Spanish in my context, however. (This was said of myself, and I am not "highly spiritual" -I can tell!)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a very sensitive/ delicate woman


Explanation:
Hola, María Eugenia.
Disculpa que escondiera mi respuesta anterior, aunque al regresar tenía un "agree" que te copiaré luego.
Creo que "delicate" o "sensitive" van más con tu idea de "no religious".

Me gustaría que explicaras qué es para ti una "mujer espiritual". Has dicho lo que no es, pero ayudaría más saber la idea que tienes de este tipo de mujer.

De todas formas repito mi opción anterior:

"spiritual"
=================
Buena semana.
:))








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí va el \"agree\" de \"trixiemck\":

Other pros opinions of this response:

agree trixiemck: así es, Trini
=======================
SPIRITUAL WOMAN

Este adjetivo sí es aplicable a una persona, ¡ya lo creo!

Hay cientos de hombres buscando \"a spiritual woman\", no \"a wordly woman\" . Aquí te va un ejemplo:

\"Tall Romantic Gentleman Seeks Spiritual Woman\"
:))

sandiego.craigslist.org/msr/22334050.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"As a *spiritual woman*, situations should not confound you, and you take dominion over every creation of God, including
yourself\"

www.worldywca.org/news_items/circle2.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
After a long silence, she added, \"My friend Martha was a leader. She was *a spiritual woman*. She lived the life of respect. She loved people.\"






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 01:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mi, aparte de su sentido religioso, una persona \"espiritual\" es aquella que no parece de este mundo, que \"se sale\" de lo que las personas denominan \"normal\" hoy en día.
Una mujer \"espiritual\" en ese sentido sería toda delicadeza, sensibilidad y su aspecto frágil, como una figurita de porcelana; no preocupada por el lujo, ni por la moda y otros aspectos mundanos. Al menos esa es mi idea...
María Eugenia, en su explicación, habla de delicadeza, refinamiento y emociones. En este sentido, creo que \"sensitive\" o \"delicate\" podrían valer.
Quizás habría que emplear más de un adjetivo para que quedara clara la idea de este tipo de mujer.
Pensando, pensando, me han venido a la cabeza otros adjetivos que podrían expresar parte de este concepto de espiritualidad que anda buscando María Eugenia, pero resulta difícil dar con uno solo.
Hay adjetivos que son difíciles de traducir, e incluso de entender en el idioma original: es el caso de \"cursi\", que hace tiempo propuse y hubo diferentes propuestas para diferentes situaciones. En fin...¡todo un reto éste de María Eugenia!

Uno de mis diccionarios ofrece este abanico de posibilidades para \"espiritual\":

- spiritual / energetic / lively / keen / susceptible / soulful.

Me gusta \"soulful\"...

- SOULFUL

\"Gloria Karpinski Battisti. *A soulful woman* finding solutions in a troubling world. Her entire adult life, both professional and as a volunteer, has been focused on the justice system, the behavioral, social and emotional problems of others, and the cause and correction of the same\".

www.clevelandseniors.com/people/karping.htm












xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Beautiful as usual... "a dawn of inspiration"!!! I had thought of a " holy woman" but your options shine!!!!
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia. Have a nice day! :)))

neutral  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Dawn, but you can be sensitive and delicate without being spiritual
13 hrs
  -> You are right, Margaret, indeed. Thanks, but sometimes people use both terms to refer to a "spiritual" woman, not in its religious meaning, but taking into account her look, feelings or behaviour. A somewhat "ethereal" woman, I would say. A good day :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a spiritually motivated woman


Explanation:
I have to be honest and say it's not a term I'm overfully familiar with but it does appear to be used widely as a character adjective. I would leave it at 'spiritually motivated' as 'highly spiritually motivated' is a bit of a mouthful. Here are some reliable references you may find useful (it is used on both sides of the Atlantic):

PhD student abstracts - Michael Joseph - 'Leaders and Spirituality ...
... This thesis explores in depth and from different perspectives a case study of a
leader who perceives herself to be highly spiritually motivated and seeks to ...
www.surrey.ac.uk/Education/doctoral/ab-joseph.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Pat Thomas -- Stewardship Roundtable
... pastor chose the members with great care, realizing that if the program was to be
successful, he needed people who were spiritually motivated and exemplified ...
www.catholic-doc.org/stewardship/roundtable.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Catholic Community of Bennington
... Comprised of spiritually motivated and creative individuals who share ideas
and work in a positive, prayerful manner and atmosphere, the Worship and ...
www.rc.net/burlington/bennington_catholic_community/ groups.html


James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: I like it, James. Have a nice day! :))
13 hrs
  -> Why, thank you Dawn. Hope you have a nice day too!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A very spiritual woman


Explanation:
---

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: perfectamente válido también. Buen día, Eliana :)
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
<a highly spiritual woman>


Explanation:
Creo que es lo más directo y correcto. "Spiritual" sí es aplicable a las personas como adjetivo y se usa con mucha frecuencia en libros sobre espiritualidad. "Sensitive" etc. nunca se usa en el contexto arriba indicado.
Suerte, Sabina

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: "highly" tal vez dé más fuerza a "spiritual" que "very". Además hace pensar en el Cielo, en lo Alto... En cuanto a tu comentario sobre "sensitive", no estoy de acuerdo con tu "nunca". Buen día :)
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to DRAE definition > A highly sensitive and non- materialistic woman


Explanation:
Perdona que repita, María Eugenia.
He buscado la definición en el DRAE y la he traducido tal cual:

"A very/highly sensitive woman, not interested in materialistic things".

Mi opción definitiva es un
"concentrado" de lo anterior.
======================
ESPIRITUAL (DRAE)

1)Perteneciente o relativo al espíritu

2) Dicho de una PERSONA:
MUY SENSIBLE y POCO INTERESADA POR LO MATERIAL.

Luego..."very / highly sensitive" expresa solamente la primera parte de este concepto.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"...in stone that every woman needs/desires a large diamond in order to feel ¨complete¨.
I happen to be engaged to a beautifully **non-materialistic woman** who truly ...".

www.pricescope.com/diamonds/x5970.htm
====================
SPIRITUAL

Este adjetivo es perfectamente válido si se entiende según esta acepción que da el Webster:

- HIGHLY REFINED IN THOUGHT or FEELING

Y da como SINÓNIMOS:
- SPIRITED
- CLEVER
- WITTY
====================
Un afectuoso saludo volando a Agentina.
Perdona que me haya extendido tanto.
;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 18:56:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Encantada de haberte ayudado, amiga.
He disfrutado investigando sobre esta hermosa palabra.
Cariños volando a Argentina.
:)))

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Dawn, por tus esfuerzos. Es lo que me parece más adecuado.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soulful


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

soulful
adjective (sometimes ironic)
expressing profound thoughts or feelings

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: sí, es uno de los términos que más me gusta, empleado sin ironía, claro. Lo propuse en mi primera respuesta entre varias posibilidades que ofrecia un diccionario. La música "soul", los espirituales... Un cordial saludo :)
5 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a very spiritual person


Explanation:
Would I "pecar de ingenua" if I suggested this set phrase which lots of Americans use to mean the person has a special goodness or introspection about them without being fuddy duddy, boring old fart or someone who would ruin your party? For a laugh see the book "Dancing with Cats" in which we might describe the author as a spiritual person but not religious or a member of any church. The context may be all wrong but I´ve a feline about this one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 13:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: wow! You haven´t "pecado de ingenua" ;). The problem is that some people could take the term "spiritual" only in its religious sense. I do like your explanation, indeed. Have a nice day, Maureen :)
5 hrs