KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

he aportado valor al ser humano, la sociedad, empresas y países

English translation: I have used my professional skills to benefit individuals, society, companies and nations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:he aportado valor al ser humano, la sociedad, empresas y países
English translation:I have used my professional skills to benefit individuals, society, companies and nations
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:09 Dec 5, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Spanish term or phrase: he aportado valor al ser humano, la sociedad, empresas y países
Durante mi vida laboral, he aportado valor al ser humano, la sociedad, empresas y países, y estoy muy contento en la UC, por las nuevas oportunidades para seguir haciéndolo.
-----

¡Aquí es cuando yo quisiera ser gringa! You have to be a native to interpret these kinds of texts. I don't want to translate word by word.
Thanks in advance for your help :)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
I have made a valuable contribution towards the betterment of/used my professional skills to benefit
Explanation:
Here are a few ideas, hopefully one feels right! My work has benefited / I have made a valuable contribution towards the betterment of...
Throughout my career/professional life, I have worked to improve...

Over the course of my career, I have used my professional skills to benefit individuals, society, companies and nations....
Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jamie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I have made a valuable contribution towards the betterment of/used my professional skills to benefit
jmf
4I have contributed to individual, society, business and national values
AllegroTrans
4I have enhanced the value of individuals, enterprises, societies, and countries society
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3Throughout my professional career, I have made a valuable contribution to mankind, at both social, c
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have enhanced the value of individuals, enterprises, societies, and countries society


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-05 23:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the last word.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Barbara


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: how do you "enhance the value of" individuals, enterprises, societies, and countries?//Haha!! But what is it supposed to mean in real terms? How do you enhance the value of countries?
10 hrs
  -> Through your efforts, of course.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have contributed to individual, society, business and national values


Explanation:
suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, AllegroTrans


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I have made a valuable contribution towards the betterment of/used my professional skills to benefit


Explanation:
Here are a few ideas, hopefully one feels right! My work has benefited / I have made a valuable contribution towards the betterment of...
Throughout my career/professional life, I have worked to improve...

Over the course of my career, I have used my professional skills to benefit individuals, society, companies and nations....


jmf
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jamie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Jamie preciosa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: All very good choices.
5 mins

agree  Charles Davis: The "used my professional skills" version works very well.
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, very good options here.
7 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: several great ideas for expressing this! I particularly like "I have worked to improve"
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Throughout my professional career, I have made a valuable contribution to mankind, at both social, c


Explanation:
Durante mi vida laboral, he aportado valor al ser humano, la sociedad, empresas y países, y estoy muy contento en la UC, por las nuevas oportunidades para seguir haciéndolo.

Throughout my professional career, I have made a valuable contribution to mankind, at both social, corporate and national level and am very pleased to have the opportunity to continue doing so in the UC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-06 04:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not enough room to fit it all in but there you have my ideas Mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-06 04:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might need a bit of tweaking but that's the general idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-06 04:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reads well at any rate

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, David :)