KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

¡qué calor!

English translation: It's so hot!

22:00 Dec 12, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / weather
Spanish term or phrase: ¡qué calor!
exclamation
rusito
Argentina
English translation:It's so hot!
Explanation:
Many different ways to say this.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It's so hot!
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1isn't it hot!
AllegroTrans
5I'm boiling!
Helena Chavarria
5Such a hot day! - It's boiling hot (today)!
Gabriela Giarola Viangula
3What a scorcher!
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isn't it hot!


Explanation:
...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first, and no one else has explained why they think their answer is better than yours.
16 hrs
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What a scorcher!


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-12 22:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scorcher - definition of scorcher by The Free Dictionary
www.thefreedictionary.com/scorcher
Informal An extremely hot day.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's so hot!


Explanation:
Many different ways to say this.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jairo.

agree  Marie Wilson: All good answers but this fits any context.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie!

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarida!

agree  Thayenga: This fits best. :)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thayenga!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Such a hot day! - It's boiling hot (today)!


Explanation:
I'ts the way I would say it

Gabriela Giarola Viangula
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm boiling!


Explanation:
That's what I say when I'm really hot and I'm complaining about the heat, which might not have anything to do with the weather (after doing a gym class, strenuous exercise or something like that).

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47