chiga

English translation: hard work

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Questionnaires
Spanish term or phrase: chiga
From a questionnaire response from Mexico for translation to US English.

"Pues el trabajo es suave, pesado pero nos gusta la chiga, aunque haya algunas personas que no trabajan igual y se la pasen tirando barra."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:hard work
Explanation:
Almost certainly this is a typo. "La chinga" in this sense means "hard work", so you might use something like "...but we don't mind hard work" or words to that effect. Obviously it's a little more colorful than just "hard work", but you get the idea.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hard work
Robert Carter
4job
Phoenix III


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la chinga
hard work


Explanation:
Almost certainly this is a typo. "La chinga" in this sense means "hard work", so you might use something like "...but we don't mind hard work" or words to that effect. Obviously it's a little more colorful than just "hard work", but you get the idea.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Hard graft, maybe? "We don't mind getting our hands dirty"....
55 mins
  -> Yep, both good ideas there, Neil, thanks, and a happy new year to you!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Agree with "hard work". In US English, "graft" is a kind of political corruption.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth, yes, you're right, "graft" wouldn't be right for the US.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job


Explanation:
The language in all of your questions is Mexican slang. Chiga means job/pay but not a high paying white collar job. It refers to manual labor, temp or even seasonal. In LA the word is similar: Chamba It's interchangeable with pay. As in: Well the work is smooth, hard but we like the money even though some people don't work the same as the rest and they spend the day doing nothing".

My version.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8