tirar barra

English translation: slack off

Spanish term or phrase:tirar barra
English translation:slack off
Entered by: BristolTEc

16:43 Dec 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Questionnaires
Spanish term or phrase: tirar barra
From a questionnaire response from Mexico for translation to US English.

"Pues el trabajo es suave, pesado pero nos gusta la chiga, aunque haya algunas personas que no trabajan igual y se la pasen tirando barra."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
slack off
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-12-28 16:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= pasar el tiempo sin hacer nada
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slack off
Dariusz Saczuk
4doing nothing, biding time.
Phoenix III
3kill time, idle away their time
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slack off


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2016-12-28 16:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= pasar el tiempo sin hacer nada

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Makes sense in light of the context, though I've never heard the expression here. Must be a regional thing. HNY Dariusz!
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert. Same to you!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doing nothing, biding time.


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.tubabel.com/definicion/42189-tirar-barra-o-tirand...
Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kill time, idle away their time


Explanation:
might be meant here (no hacer nada)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3