KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

compota

English translation: pal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compota
English translation:pal
Entered by: BristolTEc

16:48 Dec 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Questionnaires
Spanish term or phrase: compota
From a questionnaire response from Mexico for translation to US English.

"En este tiempo he aplicado a varios vacantes y no es posible que prefieran subir al compota."

I guess it is a derogatory term for someone promoted instead of the writer, but...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
pal
Explanation:
The "Old Pals Act"....
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"compadre"
Robert Carter
4pal
neilmac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"compadre"


Explanation:
Looks to me like a derogatory term for "compadre", i.e. compota > compa > compadre.
I guess it means that the writer is getting passed over for promotion because of nepotism, i.e. the boss is promoting his friends, relatives or "compadres".

There is no real translation for "compadre":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/journalism/5730...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-28 17:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might go with something like "...it's incredible, they keep promoting their damn 'compadres' instead of me" or words to that effect (if it's for the US, that is).

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "subir al enchufado de turno"...
37 mins
  -> That's the idea, thanks, Neil.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pal


Explanation:
The "Old Pals Act"....


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/old_pals_act
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Many thanks