KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Camarón que se duerme, se lo lleva el corriente

English translation: you snooze, you lose; the early bird catches the worm, God helps those who help themselves

14:36 Dec 30, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Idioms
Spanish term or phrase: Camarón que se duerme, se lo lleva el corriente
I need an English phrase that roughly corresponds to "Camarón que se duerme, se lo lleva el corriente". Obviously the phrase points to the importance of taking action, being proactive, etc. Ideas?
Caiman
United States
English translation:you snooze, you lose; the early bird catches the worm, God helps those who help themselves
Explanation:
A few options
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12you snooze, you lose; the early bird catches the worm, God helps those who help themselves
Dariusz Saczuk
5"(If) you snooze, you lose"
Gabriela Giarola Viangula
3 +1If you don't plan your life, someone else will.
Robert Forstag
3asleep at the wheel
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
you snooze, you lose; the early bird catches the worm, God helps those who help themselves


Explanation:
A few options

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darwin Escobar
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Darwin.

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha: you snooze, you lose
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Margarida.

agree  neilmac: If you're not fast, you're last....
2 hrs
  -> :-). Thanks, Neil.

agree  Helena Chavarria: Yes, I like 'you snooze, you lose'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helena.

agree  lwennerstrom: Agree with if you snooze you, you lose!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Iwennerstrom.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: You got them all! But I think the first one (snooze) is best.
9 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Christian.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.

agree  lorenab23: You snooze, you lose :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorena. :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Snooze > lose
11 hrs
  -> OK. Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Sid Ralph
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sid.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: if you snoooze you lose
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy.

agree  JohnMcDove
19 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asleep at the wheel


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-12-30 14:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "asleep at the switch"

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"(If) you snooze, you lose"


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Gabriela Giarola Viangula
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Dariusz had already suggested this same option. :)
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you don't plan your life, someone else will.


Explanation:
Or:

As long as you're not leading the pack, the view will always be the same.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, if higher register required
22 hrs