se adaptó al actual plan

English translation: [was] switched to the current syllabus

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Certificación académica (transcript)
Spanish term or phrase: se adaptó al actual plan
Hola:

No tengo claro como traducir correctamente esta frase que aparece en una certificación académica:

"El alumno se adaptó al plan actual con fecha: 01/05/2015"

En otras palabras, el alumno empezó cursando unos estudios universitarios, pero mientras estudiaba cambió el plan de estudios y tuvo que seguir con el nuevo.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias de antemano.
Galax
Spain
English translation:[was] switched to the current syllabus
Explanation:
A "plan de estudios" is, as you say, a syllabus, so I don't think it means a transfer of major or program, but a change of syllabus, i.e., a new syllabus was introduced at some point after the student began studying this course, and he or she switched or was switched to the new syllabus on that date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs (2018-03-19 08:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Robert F., this probably refers to the entire curriculum or program of studies rather than just one course within it, but I think the sense remains the same, i.e., that the student switched to another curriculum, not that they "complied" with it.

There is a degree of confusion, even in the Oxford dictionary about how the terms differ and how to translate the term "plan de estudios", but again, I agree with Robert F. that curriculum covers an entire, say, degree course, whereas syllabus would cover perhaps just a single subject:

curriculum
plan de estudios, n.
Pronunciación /kəˈrɪkjʊləm//kəˈrɪkjələm/

NOMBRE plural curricula, plural curriculums

1
(range of courses)
plan de estudios masculino
Frases de ejemplo inglesas
2
(for single course)
programa (de estudio) masculino

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/ingles-espanol/cu...

syllabus
plan de estudios, n.
Pronunciación /ˈsɪləbəs//ˈsɪləbəs/

NOMBRE plural syllabuses

1
plan de estudios masculino
(of a particular subject) programa masculino

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/ingles-espanol/sy...

Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank very much you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3transferred to the current program/major
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1[was] switched to the current syllabus
Robert Carter
4Translation
Nastya Kuzmich
3was in compliance with the current curriculum
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transferred to the current program/major


Explanation:
Students normally transfer to new majors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-16 20:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Choose a College Major by Assessing Your Skills
WorldWideLearn.com › assessing-your-s...
90 Schools · If you pick a major that you end up not liking, many institutions will allow you to transfer to a different major. It's better to learn from a wrong choice early in your academic ...
CS vs. SE - Rochester Institute of ...
Rochester Institute of Technology › item

Apr 19, 2009 · But is it easy to transfer to a different major? Yes! If you are currently an accepted student, the Admissions Office can help switch your major. Once you are taking ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silvia.

agree  Marcelo González
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo. Saludos.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translation


Explanation:
The student was adapted to new/ current plan from....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-17 09:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i am sorry , the student adapted to .., (no passive voice)

Nastya Kuzmich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was in compliance with the current curriculum


Explanation:
To me, it sounds like the reference is to some *general change* in the institution’s requirements rather than to the student’s changing of field of concentration, much less to an individual course/class. See also my discussion comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-17 18:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the belated clarification provided, I am fairly convinced that “curriculum” is the best translation for the posted term (especially if the target is US English - a matter not initially or subsequently addressed).

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I agree with you in the use of the term "curriculum".


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[was] switched to the current syllabus


Explanation:
A "plan de estudios" is, as you say, a syllabus, so I don't think it means a transfer of major or program, but a change of syllabus, i.e., a new syllabus was introduced at some point after the student began studying this course, and he or she switched or was switched to the new syllabus on that date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs (2018-03-19 08:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Robert F., this probably refers to the entire curriculum or program of studies rather than just one course within it, but I think the sense remains the same, i.e., that the student switched to another curriculum, not that they "complied" with it.

There is a degree of confusion, even in the Oxford dictionary about how the terms differ and how to translate the term "plan de estudios", but again, I agree with Robert F. that curriculum covers an entire, say, degree course, whereas syllabus would cover perhaps just a single subject:

curriculum
plan de estudios, n.
Pronunciación /kəˈrɪkjʊləm//kəˈrɪkjələm/

NOMBRE plural curricula, plural curriculums

1
(range of courses)
plan de estudios masculino
Frases de ejemplo inglesas
2
(for single course)
programa (de estudio) masculino

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/ingles-espanol/cu...

syllabus
plan de estudios, n.
Pronunciación /ˈsɪləbəs//ˈsɪləbəs/

NOMBRE plural syllabuses

1
plan de estudios masculino
(of a particular subject) programa masculino

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/ingles-espanol/sy...



Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank very much you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I still don't fully understand the context, but this seems to be what the asker is saying. The person is doing the same subject, but different papers and timings.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil, yes that's my understanding here.