convocará (in this context)

English translation: will stay with them (until adulthood)

Spanish term or phrase: convocará (in this context)
English translation:will stay with them (until adulthood)
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

16:20 Apr 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / bringing children up and their education
Spanish term or phrase: convocará (in this context)
Las imágenes que se me viene  a la mente están relacionadas con la convivencia familiar, filial, escolar, etc.

3.- lo que hay en juego cuando hablamos de este tema, es un todo, tanto desarrollo psicológico,  escolar, familiar, es integral con su entorno que convocará hasta su edad adulta

I do not understand what "convocará hasta su edad adulta" means. Could it be, "that they will remember until they are adults" perhaps?

Thank you for any help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
will stay with them (until adulthood)
Explanation:
Might as well throw my hat into the ring, as "convocar" doesn't seem the best option in the original…
I was going to post "accompany them"... But versions with "stay/remain" are more frequent.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Neil for your help. I prefer through their adult lives, but that's me.... ha ha ha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2that will endure into/until adulthood
AllegroTrans
4will evoke memories throughout adulthood
Marcelo González
4will stay with them (until adulthood)
neilmac
3will have consequences on adulthood
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convocará
will have consequences on adulthood


Explanation:
I believe the verb "convocar" is not being used correctly here.
They probably mean "repercutir" or something along these lines.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is Mexican Spanish Giovanni, so you may be right, thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que convocará hasta su edad adulta
that will endure into/until adulthood


Explanation:
I'm no expert at all in Mexican Spanish, so this is a suggestion based on intuition and the context rather than any linguistic flair

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: The original seems pretty poorly written… A bit stream of consciousness
3 mins
  -> Well I just tried to apply a translator's jet stream...

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I suppose the idea is "summon up", but that'd be too clumsy in English. This is fine. Or Neil's variation on this, but you were first.
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will stay with them (until adulthood)


Explanation:
Might as well throw my hat into the ring, as "convocar" doesn't seem the best option in the original…
I was going to post "accompany them"... But versions with "stay/remain" are more frequent.


Example sentence(s):
  • What an individual learns in childhood or youth will stay with them until adulthood
  • ... develop social skills and enjoy healthy options that will stay with them until adulthood

    https://www.philips.co.id/a-w/about-philips/sustainability/shs.html
    Reference: http://banchory-pri.aberdeenshire.sch.uk/wp-content/uploads/...
neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you Neil for your help. I prefer through their adult lives, but that's me.... ha ha ha
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes Neil, or, "that will remain with them until adulthood/through their adult lives"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will evoke memories throughout adulthood


Explanation:
I'd imagine 'evocar' may be the word the author was thinking of.

Another option might be 'will bring memories to the fore, throughout adulthood.'

Marcelo González
Honduras
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80