acompañante

English translation: front seat passenger

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: acompañante
From an Argentine death certificate:

Si fue accidente de transporte, indicar el tipo de vehículo y si el fallecido era peatón, conductor, acompañante, pasajero, etc.

What would be the difference between an "acompañante" and a "pasajero (passenger)"?
spanruss
United States
English translation:front seat passenger
Explanation:
Pienso que el acompañante es un pasajero en el asiento delantero
Selected response from:

Lola Mezquita S
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Lola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5front passenger
godutchxl8
3 +2front seat passenger
Lola Mezquita S
Summary of reference entries provided
Front or back seat passengers
neilmac

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front seat passenger


Explanation:
Pienso que el acompañante es un pasajero en el asiento delantero

Lola Mezquita S
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Lola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front passenger


Explanation:
Just an alternative to the more common "front seat passenger"

godutchxl8
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Front or back seat passengers

Reference information:
See google images for "front seat passenger".
The main issue would be distinguishing between passengers on public transport in the certificate in question, possibly by adding "PTV" (Public Transport Vehicle) or something like that.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the effects of a front-seat passenger on driver attention

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2564455/
    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S1369847816303266
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcelo González
1 hr