No me tira

English translation: It doesn't draw on / I cannot puff on / I cannot smoke from it

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: No me tira
From Spain:

Hace unos 4 o 5 días que estoy usando el [brand of E-cigarette]. No me tira. Me he gastado 3 paquetes otra vez me lo cambian me vuelve, que podemos hacer?
spanruss
United States
English translation:It doesn't draw on / I cannot puff on / I cannot smoke from it
Explanation:
I believe it must be clogged.

Not sure, without further context.

But I tend to believe it is a complaint to see how they can solve the problem.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-05-10 21:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Don't draw well", as noted by Mary. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-15 14:47:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thanks John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4It doesn't draw on / I cannot puff on / I cannot smoke from it
JohnMcDove
4 +1it doesn't appeal to me/holds no attraction for me
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4It doesn't work/ It doesn't work for me
JACLYN CACERES


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it doesn't appeal to me/holds no attraction for me


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Or "they hold no appeal for me".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: It's the first thing I thought. However, in context, it could simply be that "it doesn't work". Clogged?
13 mins

agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: I suppose it depends on the country but in Chile it definitely means this
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It doesn't work/ It doesn't work for me


Explanation:
Based on the context you are saying I'd lean towards "It doesn't work" or maybe even "For me, it doesn't work."

JACLYN CACERES
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It doesn't draw on / I cannot puff on / I cannot smoke from it


Explanation:
I believe it must be clogged.

Not sure, without further context.

But I tend to believe it is a complaint to see how they can solve the problem.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-05-10 21:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Don't draw well", as noted by Mary. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-15 14:47:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks John!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson: Or they don't draw well. Sounds like a complaint because if he/she didn't like them, no point in smoking 3 packs
8 mins
  -> Exactly. Yup, "don't draw well" sounds better than my Spaniard version... :-)

agree  Robert Carter: Agree with Marie point about liking them. Perhaps simply "it doesn't work properly"?
28 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Robert. :-) Yup, that's another good option.

agree  Robert Forstag
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Robert. :-) Excellent idea! (N.B.: The rest of the Spanish original reads pretty broken too.)

agree  neilmac: "You can't get a decent draw on it/them" sounds about right...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Neilmac. :-) (Natives, to the rescue!! ;-)