Nunca mejor dicho se podrá decir que

English translation: [see below]

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: Nunca mejor dicho se podrá decir que
From a Spanish newspaper article relating to a projected property development:

"Nunca mejor dicho se podrá decir que, de [city where the development is to take place], al cielo"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:[see below]
Explanation:
Nunca mejor dicho se podrá decir que, "de Madrid al cielo".
=
This project gives new meaning to the old [Spanish] phrase: Madrid is the next best thing to heaven [itself].

-------
Or, replace "this project" with the name of the project (if said name is not too long).

I think that literal renderings will produce more or less clumsy translations here.

This certainly looks more like "sponsored content" (i.e., paid advertising) than a straight news story. Accordingly, an adaptation along the lines I suggest would seem acceptable.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7[see below]
Robert Forstag
4 +3More than ever, we can say
Cristina Gonzalez
4It wil be said / We will be able to say, more accurately than ever before, that...
Mónica Hanlan
3it couldn't be said any better: ... (that)
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 -1Never better it could be said that/the well know saying-maxim, [.] has never been more applicable
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it couldn't be said any better: ... (that)


Explanation:
That is my interpretation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It wil be said / We will be able to say, more accurately than ever before, that...


Explanation:
Or, "it will be possible to say"
A few options there to get the ball rolling...
Good luck

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I find this too "clumsy" sounding
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
More than ever, we can say


Explanation:
I'm assuming the city is Madrid, because that's a very well known saying: "De Madrid, al cielo".

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: More than ever, the saying "From XXX to heaven" shall/will be true. Future tense, Christina, the project hasn't been realised yet.
13 mins
  -> Thanks franglish. True, in Spanish they are using the future.

agree  JohnMcDove: With Franglish... (When I was writing my answer, there was no other... got a bit carried away... ;-)
22 mins
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Toni Castano
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Toni.

neutral  philgoddard: I think "we can say that" is too literal. Who is "we"?
55 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Never better it could be said that/the well know saying-maxim, [.] has never been more applicable


Explanation:
Unless they are making a pun with another city, the well known proverb is "De Madrid, al Cielo".

http://www.abc.es/madrid/tops/20141004/abci-refranes-popular...

So, another option (if the article talks about another city), could be, "No pun intended at all, but the saying [...] fits like a glove (here).

Another option,
[This well known saying] It has never been more apropos...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "Never better it could be said that" is simply unwieldy and doesn't sound like English; "well-known" not "well-know"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Allegro. :-) Definitely, I need to improve my Henglish! ;-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
[see below]


Explanation:
Nunca mejor dicho se podrá decir que, "de Madrid al cielo".
=
This project gives new meaning to the old [Spanish] phrase: Madrid is the next best thing to heaven [itself].

-------
Or, replace "this project" with the name of the project (if said name is not too long).

I think that literal renderings will produce more or less clumsy translations here.

This certainly looks more like "sponsored content" (i.e., paid advertising) than a straight news story. Accordingly, an adaptation along the lines I suggest would seem acceptable.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
14 mins
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  Charles Davis: Very good idea. I strongly suspect that this refers to a high-rise building and that "nunca mejor dicho" indicates, as it usually does, that a metaphorical expression is here literally true. You could omit "old", I think.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Marie Wilson
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marie. 😊

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, a clear case of "literal" not really working
5 hrs
  -> Without a doubt. Thank you, AT.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.