KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fin de mes

English translation: end of month

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fin de mes
English translation:end of month
Entered by: Mónica Belén Colacilli

18:22 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: fin de mes
Para definir principio o fin de mes
Bony
end of month
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5end of month
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4 +2end of month
xxxOso
5month's end
Refugio
4 +1month-end
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
end of month


Explanation:
-

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
30 mins
  -> gracias Xenia!

agree  Paula Mariani
43 mins
  -> gracias Paula!

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> gracias sonja29!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> gracias Michele!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: =0)
2 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end of month


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, sonja29 ¶:^)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
month-end


Explanation:
... según contextos.
Suerte!

Ezequiel Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
1 hr
  -> thanks, Stuart

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
month's end


Explanation:
WebMD: Lawmakers Want Final Patients' Bill of Rights by Month's End
More than 70% of Americans, regardless of political affiliation, support a patients' bill of rights with a right... Read Lawmakers Want Final Patients' Bill of Rights by Month's End online at WebMD. ... Lawmakers Want Final Patients' Bill of Rights by Month's End ...
my.webmd.com/content/article/22/ 1728_55409 - More pages from this site

Sanyo sub-sonic mobile phone to ship by month's end
... Sanyo sub-sonic mobile phone to ship by month's end. Sanyo sub-sonic mobile phone to ship by month's end ...
www.stargeek.com/item/42084.html - 31k - Cached - More pages from this site

Dow Slips At Month's End
... Dow Slips At Month's End. Source: Seattle Times ...
www.webprowire.com/summaries/ 692197.html - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site

TheBostonChannel.com - News - Marriage Debate Adjourned Until Month's End
... Marriage Debate Adjourned Until Month's End. Legislators Offer Proposal Preliminary Approval Thursday ... for civil unions, but decided to adjourn the debate until the end of March. ...
www.thebostonchannel.com/news/ 2915910/detail.html - 48k - Cached - More pages from this site

National Guard leaving airports by month's end
COMMENTARY. COFFEE BREAK. FIND IT! P-I ANYWHERE. OUR AFFILIATES. National Guard leaving airports by month's end. Wednesday, May 8, 2002. By MIKE BARBER. SEATTLE POST-INTELLIGENCER REPORTER. The citizen soldiers are starting to fade away. ... but are to be winnowed to 90 within a week, and to zero by month's end. ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/attack/ 69565_guard08.shtml

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64