KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

barritar

English translation: growl or grumble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barritar
English translation:growl or grumble
Entered by: Swantje Holtken

12:38 Oct 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: barritar
La rutina es siempre la misma: tu llegas, clavas un avieso bizqueo en el guardia mas cercano intentando atizarle el mal de ojo, mascullas la matricula al funcionario de la ventanilla, sueltas un discurso mas o menos impertinente y acaloradosobre el abuso de poder y la injusticia, todo ello bien alto para que enteren las demas personas de la cola (las cuales, mientras tanto, mueven con inquietud los pies y Barritan bajito, precalentando su furia para cuando les llegue el turno).

The whole text is about picking up your car at "las gruas mnicipales" after it had been towed away because it was parked somewhere where it should not have been parked.

I found that barritar is the noise that elephants make, that is to trumpet, but that is surely not what is meant here. Does anybody have suggestion for a better verb in this context? Thank you very much
Swantje Holtken
growl or grumble
Explanation:
...under their breath, in other words, gearing up for when it's their turn at the window.

I don't think that trumpet or similarly loud sounds (bellow, bray, roar) will work well with the "bajito" part.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Cindy!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to mumble / to mutter
Julio Torres
5bellow in a low voice
xxxdawn39
4 +1growl or grumble
xxxtazdog
4complaint
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaint


Explanation:
Una sugerencia ante el contexto:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growl or grumble


Explanation:
...under their breath, in other words, gearing up for when it's their turn at the window.

I don't think that trumpet or similarly loud sounds (bellow, bray, roar) will work well with the "bajito" part.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you very much Cindy!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to mumble / to mutter


Explanation:
I think in this context "barritar" is to speak softly and clenching one's teeth because you are angry with somebody, in Spanish it is "mascullar".

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones: I like mutter :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sonya =)

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sandra =)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bellow in a low voice


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo, Swantje.
Creo que hay que ser fieles al original y respetar el verbo.
Sí se emplea el verbo "barritar" referido a personas, tanto en español como en inglés:

"opinion12
... Y supongo también que a Zapatero, Peces Barba, Rubalcaba y demás demagogos que lloran, claman, himplan y **barritan** contra el elitismo que dicen que impregna ...".
www.juntadeandalucia.es/averroes/ iesportada/opiniones/opinion12.htm

"Whats so exciting about that?" I hear **people bellow**, "You seem to get a shiny disc every couple of days!".
eddie7sf.livejournal.com/2003/01/29/

"We went on with our bar raid and continued listening to **people bellow** and sing and had some fun, then the drunk wifey chick came back in, and her hubby was up ...".
pub16.bravenet.com/forum/1322445060/fetch/227726/
_____________________________

TO BELLOW = bramar,rugir, vociferar.
______________________________

El verbo "barritar" suele implicar emitir un fuerte sonido,pero no siempre es así:

"Kakatahi School - Elephant Speech -
... tree, log or termite hill. Elephants communicate by stamping their feet on the ground or BELLOW IN A LOW VOICE".
schools.reap.org.nz/ruapehu/kakatahi/1999/elephant.htm

Además, en inglés hay una especie de juego de sonidos entre "bellow" y "low"
:-D
=============================

"He flippered his way towards me and grabbed me by my shirt, Bent me to the timber – told him I was hurt, “Not a night for swimming”
**he bellows** with a grin ...
www.learnenglish.org.uk/stories/ poem_act/seafaring_poetry.html

"If a group of people are furious, **they bellow with rage**. Demonstrators holler, more or less melodiously, words or phrases (slogans)".
dict.leo.org/archiv.ende/ 2003_10/13/20031013234352e_en.html
============================
Un cordial saludo.



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: however, as I said in my answer, it seems contradictory in English to say "bellow" quietly, in a low voice, etc. Bellow implies loud, especially with people. http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=bellow
12 mins
  -> you are right, Cindy, but sometimes writers play with the meaning of words, you know. Enjoy Halloween! :-)

neutral  Michele Fauble: I agree with Cindy Chadd's comment. 'Bellow in a low voice' just doesn't make sense.
1 hr
  -> yo lo entiendo como una forma de expresar una rabia contenida: "precalentando su furia" dice el texto. Un cordial saludo, Michele