KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

testimonio de una estirpe empresarial forjadora de progreso

English translation: Testimony from a line of entrepreneurs shaped by progress


19:34 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: testimonio de una estirpe empresarial forjadora de progreso
This is the title of a magazine article. I've spent so much time on this one that I lost perspective. Does "Testimony of a progress-maker entreprenuerial lineage" make any sense?
Thanks
Carlos Cifuentes
English translation:Testimony from a line of entrepreneurs shaped by progress
Explanation:
estirpe empresarial= line of entrepreneurs..like a FAMILY OR LINE..but not lineage here..a line of entrepreneurs sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-08 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does the estirpe not refer to a FAMILY-OWNED business? we would say a line of entrepreneurs which means lineage....but it\'s the PEOPLE that count....you could also say: line of family business people....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-08 00:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and maybe testimony in English should be merely STORY or ACCOUNT

The Tale of Line of Entrepreneurs Shaped by Progress...

testimony is not great in English for journalese..

story or tale works better...

OR In Their Own Words: A Line of Entrepreneurs Shaped by Progress
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Testimony from a line of entrepreneurs shaped by progressJane Lamb-Ruiz
5A forward thinking business thoroughbred
William Pairman
4Testimony of a progress-maker entreprenuerial lineage
Martin Harvey
4Testimony of a Progress Making Business Class
Paula Morabito


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A forward thinking business thoroughbred


Explanation:
...or ""cutting edge"

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testimony of a Progress Making Business Class


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 19:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Progress-Making

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Testimony from a line of entrepreneurs shaped by progress


Explanation:
estirpe empresarial= line of entrepreneurs..like a FAMILY OR LINE..but not lineage here..a line of entrepreneurs sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-08 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does the estirpe not refer to a FAMILY-OWNED business? we would say a line of entrepreneurs which means lineage....but it\'s the PEOPLE that count....you could also say: line of family business people....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-08 00:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and maybe testimony in English should be merely STORY or ACCOUNT

The Tale of Line of Entrepreneurs Shaped by Progress...

testimony is not great in English for journalese..

story or tale works better...

OR In Their Own Words: A Line of Entrepreneurs Shaped by Progress

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testimony of a progress-maker entreprenuerial lineage


Explanation:
I like your option... besides, you read the article and know what title fits best... Just have a little break, take a walk if it's not too cold (I'm roasting down here in Argentina) and get back to it and you'll get it!

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8