KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

También le he hecho ver la necesidad de pararse a pensar,

English translation: I furthermore made her see the need to stop and think


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:También le he hecho ver la necesidad de pararse a pensar,
English translation:I furthermore made her see the need to stop and think
Entered by: David Brown

19:18 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: También le he hecho ver la necesidad de pararse a pensar,
This is talking about a female colleague
David Brown
Spain
I furthermore made her see the need to stop and think
Explanation:
.... I guess this would be followed by: before acting or before talking .....

instead of furthermore, you could also use ALSO: I also made her ...
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
It is a formal letter..Thank you everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I furthermore made her see the need to stop and think
swisstell
5 +3I made her realise she had to stop and think
William Pairman
4I also made her realise she needs to stop and thinktadan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
También le he hecho ver la necesidad de pararse a pensar,
I furthermore made her see the need to stop and think


Explanation:
.... I guess this would be followed by: before acting or before talking .....

instead of furthermore, you could also use ALSO: I also made her ...

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
It is a formal letter..Thank you everyone for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: yes, although if this is a conversation "I also made her..." sounds a whole lot more natural than "I furthermore..." :o)
2 mins

agree  George Rabel: Agree with William
5 mins

agree  Refugio: also, not furthermore
7 mins

agree  cello: also agree with Wm
8 mins

agree  Michele Fauble: also
32 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
39 mins

agree  marybro
45 mins

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
También le he hecho ver la necesidad de pararse a pensar,
I made her realise she had to stop and think


Explanation:
As a more conversational alternative to SwissTell's version

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins

agree  Berru
23 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
25 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
También le he hecho ver la necesidad de pararse a pensar,
I also made her realise she needs to stop and think


Explanation:

Or "... made her aware of the fact that she needs to..."
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-18 20:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Mix & match as you like!

tadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4