KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

papasote

English translation: hunk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papasote
English translation:hunk
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

19:22 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: papasote
On a letter (not sure about the writer's nationality):

¡Hola papasote!

"Estabas hecho un papasote" (meaning "you were looking good" or something of the sort)

Sorry I can't provide more context.

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
hunk
Explanation:
Papasote se usa en México :-)
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12hunkxxxOso
5hunk, handsomeiega
5hunk
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
hunk


Explanation:
Papasote se usa en México :-)
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: OK,, you´re the hunk.,.. I am late
0 min
  -> ¡Ja! Muchas gracias, George ¶:^)

agree  colemh: también en Colombia, saludos Mr. Bear 8-)
1 min
  -> ¡Saludos, colemh! Muchas gracias ¶8^)

agree  Refugio
4 mins
  -> Hola Ruth, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, SwissTell ¶:^)

agree  Atenea Acevedo: ¡Y papacito! Saludos, Oso
18 mins
  -> ¡También papacito! Claro que sí. Muchos saludos, Atenea ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Juan Jacob: Bueno, en México también es "papacito".
18 mins
  -> Así es, muchas gracias, Juan ¶:^)

agree  Yvonne Becker: eso fue lo primero que me vino a la mente
20 mins
  -> Qué bueno que coincidimos, Smash. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins
  -> Hola Xen, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MEW ¶:^)

agree  Lauzaiord: In Venezuela is also "papacito" o "papachongo"... fast fast Oso! je,je,je..;
2 hrs
  -> Hola Lauzalord, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hunk


Explanation:
one option

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hunk, handsome


Explanation:
Hunk o Handsome

iega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish