KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

boso

English translation: sweater or sweatshirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buzo
English translation:sweater or sweatshirt
Entered by: PTLtda

15:09 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: boso
Letter, probably from Mexico.

"ese boso de colores, que te queda tan bien"

I assume it's an item of clothing, although there may be a typo.

Thank you.
Hazel Whiteley
sweater or sweatshirt
Explanation:
i do think this is a typo.

the target terms i gave you above are for the source term "buso", which is used in colombia to refer to a sweater or sweatshirt.
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sweater or sweatshirt
PTLtda
4 +1bag
Luis Venegas
4shawl
María T. Vargas
3rebozo de colores = colorfull shawl ???
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebozo de colores = colorfull shawl ???


Explanation:
Podría ser un error y tratarse del "rebozo" que usan mucho las mujeres en México y Centro América.

Una idea.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sweater or sweatshirt


Explanation:
i do think this is a typo.

the target terms i gave you above are for the source term "buso", which is used in colombia to refer to a sweater or sweatshirt.

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym: In Argentina we call it buzo , and it is definitely a sweatshirt!!
22 mins
  -> thanks sym!

agree  Henry Hinds: This appears to be the most logical solution, it appears to refer to the man who would not be wearing a "rebozo", it would be "buzo".
40 mins
  -> thanks henry.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: For me it is what we call buzo meaning a sweatshirt.
2 hrs
  -> thanks ines.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shawl


Explanation:
I've lived many years in México (and with a Mexican)and cannot reall anything called "boso". I do know "rebozo" which means "shawl" (and there are very beautiful ones indeed!) Excuse me if I'm wrong and "boso" exists.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolso
bag


Explanation:
"bolso" de colores = colorful bag


Luis Venegas
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tadan: Imagino que debe ser "bolso". Perdón si me equivoco! Pero parece lo más probable.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, tadan! Yo también pienso lo mismo.