próximamente en estreno absoluto

English translation: world premiere coming soon

18:00 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / movie
Spanish term or phrase: próximamente en estreno absoluto
The text is taking about a movie and it say : próximamente en estreno absoluto
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
English translation:world premiere coming soon
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 18:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mirvish.com | coming soon
... COMING SOON. EVITA, EVITA April 27 - May 29 2005 ... The world premiere of
the epic stage adaptation of THE LORD OF THE RINGS takes place at the ...
www.mirvish.com/ComingSoon/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 18:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The British Theatre Guide: Coming Soon
... Dateline: 21st March, 2005. Coming Soon ... Act Provocateur International in
association with The Cochrane Theatre present The World Premiere of ...
www.britishtheatreguide.info/news/interesting.htm - 18k - Apr 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5world premiere coming soon
Refugio
4 +1premiere coming soon
Sheilann
3soon on general release
SteveW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
próximamente en estreno absoluto
premiere coming soon


Explanation:
There can only be one premiere.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss
1 min
  -> Thank you

neutral  Refugio: No. For example, a New York premiere, a Los Angeles premiere, etc. // Exactly. Just "premiere" is more generic. The world premiere is the first anywhere.
3 mins
  -> Venue was not mentioned. Just absoluto.

agree  Patrice: premiering soon
3 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Alejandra Vega: Un estreno absoluto se refiere al estreno de una película en todo el mundo al mismo tiempo. No es lo mismo que una premiere.
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
próximamente en estreno absoluto
soon on general release


Explanation:
at a guesss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-05 18:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrong again, it must be \"first release\"

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
próximamente en estreno absoluto
world premiere coming soon


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 18:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mirvish.com | coming soon
... COMING SOON. EVITA, EVITA April 27 - May 29 2005 ... The world premiere of
the epic stage adaptation of THE LORD OF THE RINGS takes place at the ...
www.mirvish.com/ComingSoon/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 18:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The British Theatre Guide: Coming Soon
... Dateline: 21st March, 2005. Coming Soon ... Act Provocateur International in
association with The Cochrane Theatre present The World Premiere of ...
www.britishtheatreguide.info/news/interesting.htm - 18k - Apr 3, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: An "absolute premiere" refers to a film's debut all around the world at the same time. It's not the same as a premiere.
6 mins
  -> Thanks for the agree, but I believe the world premiere/absolute premiere refers to a first release or first performance anywhere in the world, not all around the world at the same time.

agree  xxxOso: "world premiere" es el término exacto. http://www.elook.org/dictionary/world-premiere.html ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito!

agree  Michele Fauble
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja

agree  translatol
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, translatol




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search