KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

afloramiento

English translation: (effluent) seepage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afloramiento [relating to groundwater]
English translation:(effluent) seepage
Entered by: jrb

11:32 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / hydrogeology
Spanish term or phrase: afloramiento
From a report on hydrogeological modelling in Chile.

Al caudal saliente del tramo se agrega el eventual afloramiento de agua subterránea proveniente del acuífero asociado al tramo.

Any ideas what the correct term for "afloramiento" might be?

Thanks in advance
jrb
seepage
Explanation:
I think this might be the correct term for afloramiento here (it does have a lot of meanings in different contexts).

Please see the pdf ref attached below, which is where I got the idea from (page 24)

According to the earth sciences dictionary, seepage is the slow by often steady flow of water between one water body and another. It is often used to describe the emergence of groundwater into a stream channel

Tis is a definition from a groundwater glossary, which you may find useful.

Seepage: (1) The slow movement of water into or out of a body of surface or subsurface water. (2) The loss of water by infiltration into the soil from a canal, ditch, lateral, watercourse, reservoir, storage facility, or other body of water, or from a field.
http://www.groundwater.org/gi/gwglossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-24 08:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Groundwater Seepage - The groundwater flow in response to a hydraulic gradient.
http://www.evergladesplan.org/utilities/glossary.cfm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. Having looked at the sources given and others, I think seepage is the closest. I think upwelling was potentially suitable too, but to my mind it had the connotation of the movement of larger volume of water over a shorter period of time than I think was meant in this particular case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emergence
Leopoldo Gurman
5appearancemargaret caulfield
4seepage
Nikki Graham
3 +1upwelling
moken
4flowing
Maria Boschero
4outburst
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowing


Explanation:
Creo que esto se refiere al flujo de agua, por lo tanto se debería decir flowing=flujo.Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
The asker has declined this answer

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outburst


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

afloramiento m
a (Geol) outcrop
b (de sentimientos) outburst


ES 331/767 Lecture 16
... release of water from beneath the ice and from the Spiritwood aquifer. ...
was deposited by a hydrodynamic outburst of water from under the ice margin ...
academic.emporia.edu/aberjame/ice/lec16/lec16.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mars Lakes :: Mars Astrobiology Magazine :: Search for Life on Mars
... by a single massive outburst of water, by a series of successive flows, ...
That snow could then have melted, recharging the regional aquifer and ...
mars.astrobio.net/news/article1.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Recent Lakes on Mars
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... by a single massive outburst of water, by a series of successive flows, ...
the regional aquifer and contributing to the formation of the lakes whose ...
mars.astrobio.net/cgi-bin/mpdf.cgi?sid=1&ext=.pdf - Similar pages

NAI: News Stories
... by a single massive outburst of water, by a series of successive flows, ...
That snow could then have melted, recharging the regional aquifer and ...
nai.arc.nasa.gov/news_stories/news_detail.cfm?ID=230 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

NAI News Article: Mars Lakes
... by a single massive outburst of water, by a series of successive flows, ...
That snow could then have melted, recharging the regional aquifer and ...
nai.arc.nasa.gov/news_stories/news_print.cfm?ID=230 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Images Suggesting Present-Day Sources of Liquid Water on Mars
... Such a layer is called an aquifer, and this one appears to be present less
... Each outburst of water from higher up on the crater slopes would have ...
www.solarviews.com/eng/marspr3a.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Images Suggesting Present-Day Sources of Liquid Water on Mars
... Such a layer is called an aquifer, and this one appears to be present less
... Each outburst of water from higher up on the crater slopes would have ...
www.solarviews.com/portug/marspr3a.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

NAI: News Stories
... by a single massive outburst of water, by a series of successive flows, ...
That snow could then have melted, recharging the regional aquifer and ...
nai.nasa.gov/news_stories/news_detail.cfm?ID=230 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] Recent Lakes on Mars by Henry Bortman Nathalie Cabrol, who has ...
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
... by a single massive outburst of water, by a series of successive flows, ...
That snow could then have melted, recharging the regional aquifer and ...
www.astrobio.net/cgi-bin/xls.cgi?sid=38&ext=.xls - Similar pages

NAI: News Stories
... by a single massive outburst of water, by a series of successive flows, ...
That snow could then have melted, recharging the regional aquifer and ...
www.nai.arc.nasa.gov/news_stories/ news_detail.cfm?ID=230 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)


"outburst of water"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergence


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos =:)

http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/entry?lb=e...

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Urico =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

agree  margaret caulfield: good!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret! =:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upwelling


Explanation:
Hi Jessica,

I'd need to confirm, since it is most often used to refer to seawater. Even though, I think it can also be applied to groundwater, so it could be the term you need here.

[PDF] Increased Nitrogen and Phosphorous Effects on River Ecosystems Using
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Within the river, upwelling and downwelling from underground water ...
that experience upwelling, underground water cycle nutrient rich, hyporheic zone ...
www.acad.carleton.edu/curricular/BIOL/ classes/bio356/ECOSYSTE/projects01/ben%20and%20sara.pdf - Páginas similares

Upwelling study - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of groundwater upwelling in the Tanana River floodplain near Big Delta, ...
be evidence of areas of active groundwater upwelling and, by inference, ...
www.akborealforest.org/shaw_creek/upwelling.php - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Summary Variability in hyporheic water quality What causes ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... groundwater upwelling has a disproportionate effect on ... The two sites
showing strong groundwater upwelling were. located immediately upstream of ...
www.marlab.ac.uk/FRS.Web/Uploads/Documents/poster2.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Water Quality in Salmon Spawning Gravels
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... extent, groundwater upwelling has a disproportionate. effect on salmon spawning
success in ... The two sites showing strong groundwater upwelling were ...
www.marlab.ac.uk/FRS.Web/ Uploads/Documents/FW17Gravels.pdf - Páginas similares

IngentaConnect Influence of groundwater upwellin...in a headwater ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Influence of groundwater upwelling on the distribution of the hyporheos in a
... downstream part of which behaved as a major groundwater upwelling zone. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ schweiz/afh/2003/00000157/00000001/art00005 - Páginas similares

Enhanced Incubation Success for Kokanee Spawning in Groundwater ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Enhanced Incubation Success for Kokanee Spawning in Groundwater Upwelling
Sites in a Small Idaho Stream. James W. Garrett, David H. Bennett, ...
afs.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-abstract& doi=10.1577%2F1548-8675(1998)018%3C0925:EISFKS%3E2.0.CO%3B2 - Páginas similares

Enhanced Incubation Success for Kokanee Spawning in Groundwater ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for Kokanee Spawning in Groundwater Upwelling Sites in a Small Idaho Stream
... in groundwater upwelling in the North Fork of the Payette River, Idaho. ...
afs.allenpress.com/.../?request=get-document& doi=10.1577%2F1548-8675(1998)018%3C0925:EISFKS%3E2.0.CO%3B2 - Páginas similares


Good luck,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mi Cumpa, un aval muy valioso para mí ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appearance


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seepage


Explanation:
I think this might be the correct term for afloramiento here (it does have a lot of meanings in different contexts).

Please see the pdf ref attached below, which is where I got the idea from (page 24)

According to the earth sciences dictionary, seepage is the slow by often steady flow of water between one water body and another. It is often used to describe the emergence of groundwater into a stream channel

Tis is a definition from a groundwater glossary, which you may find useful.

Seepage: (1) The slow movement of water into or out of a body of surface or subsurface water. (2) The loss of water by infiltration into the soil from a canal, ditch, lateral, watercourse, reservoir, storage facility, or other body of water, or from a field.
http://www.groundwater.org/gi/gwglossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-24 08:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Groundwater Seepage - The groundwater flow in response to a hydraulic gradient.
http://www.evergladesplan.org/utilities/glossary.cfm


    Reference: http://investigadores.uncoma.edu.ar/Libiquima-Lpe/Quimica/Li...
    Reference: http://www.groundwater.org/gi/gwglossary.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. Having looked at the sources given and others, I think seepage is the closest. I think upwelling was potentially suitable too, but to my mind it had the connotation of the movement of larger volume of water over a shorter period of time than I think was meant in this particular case.