KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

bajos

English translation: sandbanks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajos
English translation:sandbanks
Entered by: Ian Wrentmore

20:39 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: bajos
Estudio sobre la modernizacion de un puerto:

Las antiguas dificultades del puerto han sido superadas. En 1978 el Centro de Investigación de Ingenieros Costeros del Ejército Norteamericano investigó la formación de **bajos** y desarrolló planes para la protección de la costa.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
sandbanks
Explanation:
Please see references
Selected response from:

Ian Wrentmore
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sandbanks
Ian Wrentmore
3depressions / swamps
kironne
3shallows
laloopi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shallows


Explanation:
Shallows seems to fit

laloopi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depressions / swamps


Explanation:

just a suggestion...

Mayan Geography
The topography (mayan geography) of the area greatly varied from volcanic mountains, ... Scattered savannas and swamps, or bajos, appeared sporadically, ...
http://www.lost-civilizations.net/mayan-geography.html

Calakmul Biosphere Reserve - Park Profile - Geography
The geological characteristics of the region dictate that the majority of water is found in depressions called "bajos" that contain quaternary alluvial ...
http://www.parkswatch.org/parkprofile.php?l=eng&country=mex&...

[DOC]
Geography and Landscape
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Geography and Landscape. A. The ancient Maya civilization occupied the eastern third of ... Scattered savannas and swamps, or bajos, appeared sporadically, ...
http://www.ctap4.org/infolit/notes/maya_geography_stops.doc

UPM || In the News
Dr. Nicholas Dunning, Professor of Geography at the University of Cincinnati, ... Dr. Dunning has collected evidence from bajos, seasonal swamps in ...
http://www.museum.upenn.edu/new/news/fullrelease.php?which=1...

The Daily Glyph
The road to the coast, later named “The Chicle Trail”, led straight to Topoxte and then east to ... The ruined cities are all flanked by bajos, ie. swamps. ...
http://www.gomaya.com/glyph/archives/001417.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 22:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






another one: SHOALS

http://shipwreck.net/glossary.html#B
A GLOSSARY OF COLONIAL SPANISH
NAUTICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL TERMS

Bajo: Shoal. Other terms with the same meaning are: Bajio, Escollo and Abrojo.

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandbanks


Explanation:
Please see references


    Reference: http://www.iniciativamercosur.org/agua_ec.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fundacionglobalnature.org/proyectos/humedales/Doc...
Ian Wrentmore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Si es un puerto, tiene que ser sandbanks
2 hrs
  -> Gracias