International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

acorazado

English translation: fig., protected area, (specially) demarcated area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acorazado (n.)
English translation:fig., protected area, (specially) demarcated area
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

21:31 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: acorazado
En un discurso político:

"Latinoamerica, territorio formidable cuyas bellezas naturales hacen suspirar hasta al más escéptico de los humanos, comprende geográficamente una vasta región insertada en el norte de México (colindando con los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica) hasta el sur con la Patagonia de Argentina. Además, con las antillas caribeñas, ¡esas perlas paradisíacas!, forman un **acorazado** de belleza y diversidad cultural impar."

Como sustantivo, sólo he encontrado la traducción "battleship", que la verdad no me cuadra aquí.
Yvonne Becker
protected area, (specially) demarcated area
Explanation:
After originally agreeing with Yvonne, on reflection I do think that an interpretation of acorazado is possible. I´ve hesitated a little over demarcated as well, but put it in for gd measure.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heart shape/ shape of a heart
Rosene Zaros
3protected area, (specially) demarcated area
Noni Gilbert
3enclosure / shield / inclosure / encasement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart shape/ shape of a heart


Explanation:
I think there has to be a typo and that it should be "acorazonado". That would make sense since the text is using figurative language.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosure / shield / inclosure / encasement


Explanation:
Me imagino que quiere decir, en sentido figurado, que está blindado, protegido, resguardado por todos sus lados.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protected area, (specially) demarcated area


Explanation:
After originally agreeing with Yvonne, on reflection I do think that an interpretation of acorazado is possible. I´ve hesitated a little over demarcated as well, but put it in for gd measure.
Good luck!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.