KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

antillas holandesas

English translation: Netherland Antilles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antillas holandesas
English translation:Netherland Antilles
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:37 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
Spanish term or phrase: antillas holandesas
anyone know what this country is in English?
Mónica Negrete
Netherland Antilles
Explanation:
Aruba, Curazao, Bonaire and half of the island of St. Maarten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"the Netherland Antilles\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 3 of 3 | Web Page Matches >

Banco di Caribe N.V. - Curacao-based bank active in the Netherland Antilles\' and Aruba\'s financial sector.
http://www.bancodicaribe.com
More sites about: Netherlands > Netherlands Antilles > Curacao > Banks

Verkerk, Theo - introduces literature from the Netherland Antilles and book reviews, issue on church and society, science and technology and more.
http://www.cobweb.nl/tvpmi/antlit.htm
More sites about: Personal Home Pages

Curacao Map - provided by the government of the Netherland Antilles
http://gov.an/curmap.html
More sites about: Netherlands > Netherlands Antilles > Curacao > Maps and Views
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Netherland Antilles
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4Netherlands AntillesAnaviva
4 +1the Dutch Antilles
Trudy Peters
4 +1Sorry, I pressed AGREE too soon before writing my comments
Parrot
4Dutch Antilles
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Netherland Antilles


Explanation:
Aruba, Curazao, Bonaire and half of the island of St. Maarten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"the Netherland Antilles\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 3 of 3 | Web Page Matches >

Banco di Caribe N.V. - Curacao-based bank active in the Netherland Antilles\' and Aruba\'s financial sector.
http://www.bancodicaribe.com
More sites about: Netherlands > Netherlands Antilles > Curacao > Banks

Verkerk, Theo - introduces literature from the Netherland Antilles and book reviews, issue on church and society, science and technology and more.
http://www.cobweb.nl/tvpmi/antlit.htm
More sites about: Personal Home Pages

Curacao Map - provided by the government of the Netherland Antilles
http://gov.an/curmap.html
More sites about: Netherlands > Netherlands Antilles > Curacao > Maps and Views


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Ana Cicconi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Dutch Antilles


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Netherlands Antilles


Explanation:
Ref:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: You're right! It's the official name.
17 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Netherlands with an s.
2945 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry, I pressed AGREE too soon before writing my comments


Explanation:
(See Ana's answer). "The Netherlands Antilles" is more proper, "The Netherlands" (with s) being one of the countries that takes an article in English. This, in colonial times, was called "the Dutch West Indies".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exact explanation of the former name.
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dutch Antilles


Explanation:
As far as the FOL, Romero indicated that from April the antinarcotic airplanes of the United States have been operating from airports in Curaçao and Aruba, the Dutch Antilles, and from Blanket, Ecuador, soon of the closing of Base Howard of the Air Force on Panama. The United States, added, at the moment is in the final round of negotiations with those countries to obtain agreements of long term, more than ten years, for zones FOL. These agreements, asserted, will allow the United States to position more airplanes in each locality to assure the total cover the transit of the drug traffic and the zones of origin that before were covered from Panama.
http://translate.google.com/translate?


hl=en&sl=es&u=http://usembassy.state.gov/colombia/wwwspr02.shtml&prev=/sea...


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish