KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

zócalo continental

English translation: continental shelf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zócalo continental
English translation:continental shelf
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

07:39 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: zócalo continental
zócalo continental
Patricia Gutiérrez
continental shelf
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, creo que se trata de lo siguiente:

The continental shelf is the extended perimeter of each continent and associated coastal plain, which is covered during interglacial periods such as the current epoch by relatively shallow seas (known as shelf seas) and gulfs. The shelf usually ends at a point of increasing slope (called the shelf break). The sea floor below the break is the continental slope. Below the slope is the continental rise, which finally merges into the deep ocean floor, the abyssal plain. As the continental shelf and the slope are part of the continental margin, both are covered in this article.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continental_shelf

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-25 07:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comprueba el enlace de Wikipedia a la página correspondiente en castellano "Plataforma continental" y la analogía en este contexto de "zócalo" y plataforma en:
Biblioteca Luis Ángel ArangoPlataforma continental: (o zócalo continental): Según F. Carré, "… es un rellano en pendiente muy débil mar adentro, cuya profundidad está comprendida en ...
www.banrep.gov.co/blaavirtual/revistas/credencial/mayo2003/... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 09:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace debe disipar cualquier duda:

http://bdigital.binal.ac.pa/bdp/geograf-cont7.pdf
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6continental shelf
moken
4 +1continental platform
Sergio Gaymer
5peri-continental apron / continental apronBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
continental shelf


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, creo que se trata de lo siguiente:

The continental shelf is the extended perimeter of each continent and associated coastal plain, which is covered during interglacial periods such as the current epoch by relatively shallow seas (known as shelf seas) and gulfs. The shelf usually ends at a point of increasing slope (called the shelf break). The sea floor below the break is the continental slope. Below the slope is the continental rise, which finally merges into the deep ocean floor, the abyssal plain. As the continental shelf and the slope are part of the continental margin, both are covered in this article.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continental_shelf

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-25 07:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comprueba el enlace de Wikipedia a la página correspondiente en castellano "Plataforma continental" y la analogía en este contexto de "zócalo" y plataforma en:
Biblioteca Luis Ángel ArangoPlataforma continental: (o zócalo continental): Según F. Carré, "… es un rellano en pendiente muy débil mar adentro, cuya profundidad está comprendida en ...
www.banrep.gov.co/blaavirtual/revistas/credencial/mayo2003/... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 09:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace debe disipar cualquier duda:

http://bdigital.binal.ac.pa/bdp/geograf-cont7.pdf

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Eso creo yo también, debe ser la plataforma continental. Saludos. :)
43 mins
  -> Gracias Urico. :O) :O)

agree  Carol Gullidge: my instinctive answer, although I don't know for sure, especially given the total lack of context!
55 mins
  -> Thanks Carol. Certainly, context is lacking, but I found a number of sites that refer to 'zócalo' and 'plataforma' as synonyms. It sometimes also termed 'cornisa'. :O) :O) New ref added. ;O)

agree  Sheila Hardie: agree with Carol
59 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila. As above. :O) :O) New ref added for further clarification. ;O)

neutral  Bubo Coromandus: continental shelf > plataforma continental. No me castigues, tampoco soy experta en la geografía, y me gustaría que un traductor experto en la geografía venga a la pregunta luego y comparte sus conocimientos.
1 hr
  -> Si no castigo ni a mi hijo. Los enlaces que visité dan zócalo y plataforma como sinónimos. Especialmente interesante el último, que da también los términos en inglés, alemán e italiano. :O) :O)

agree  Salloz: Simon and Schuster's da zócalo como una de las traducciones de shelf. Y el libro de geografía de mi hija lo confirma. ;)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Salloz. Aquí hay un programa-concurso que se llama "¿Sabes más que un niño de primaria?" y me quedo de piedra con lo que enseñan a chavales tan pequeños. Me da pena mi hijo...¡lo que le espera! :O) :O)

agree  Daniel Burns
6 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Patricia Rosas: it's defined here: http://html.rincondelvago.com/oceanos-y-aguas-continentales....
7 hrs
  -> Hi Patricia - thanks both for the agree and the link. :O) :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peri-continental apron / continental apron


Explanation:
"zócalo continental" is not the same as "plataforma continental" (continental shelf). In geographical terminology, "zócalo" corresponds to "apron" (please see "zócalo" in this glossary of continental shelf terms):

http://un-interpreters.org/glossaries/continental-shelf-efr....

Here are some texts which illustrate the use of "apron":

(This first text uses both "continental shelf" and "continental apron", which indicates that the two are different):

Their results show that the eastern Black Sea has all the geomorphological elements of a normal deep-water basin, such as continental shelf, slope, continental apron and abyssal
plain - on both the Russian and Turkish sides.
http://journals.tubitak.gov.tr/earth/issues/yer-02-11-1/pref...

The offshore sediments are mostly fine-grained claystones rich in biopelagic microfossils and represent part of the deep-marine peri-continental apron that accumulated along the western fringe of the Pacific Ocean after rifting.
http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/181_SR/synth/s_5.htm

The Huanghai or Yellow, East China and South China Seas are all continental apron seas in the northwest and western Pacific Ocean.
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/X6956E/x6956e06.htm

In the continental apron the thickness of the sedimentary body reaches more than 3000 m here.
http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0010/001063/106318E.pdf

These sediments are carried far downslope in the nepheloid
layer and accumulate along the continental apron (Blaume 1992).
http://www.geo.uni-bremen.de/geomod/staff/mschulz/reprint/Sa...

Up to the early Pliocene, DWBC drifts mainly received calcareous biopelagic detritus and sediment reworked from older deposits such as the continental apron at the base of Campbell Plateau
(Site 1121).
http://members.iinet.net.au/~glrmc/LC&RMC&McCave Mar Geol 04...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continental platform


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
4 hrs
  -> gracias Enrique