KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

espinares

English translation: hawthorn thickets / white thorn thickets / may-bush thickets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espinares
English translation:hawthorn thickets / white thorn thickets / may-bush thickets
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

02:43 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: espinares
Es un pasaje sobre geografía de Venezuela:

Los bosques xerófilos se desarrollan en regiones donde la precipitación anual es inferior a los 1.000 m. Se extienden por la zona norte y costanera del país. Se distinguen de este grupo, los espinares y cujizales; los cuales corresponden a bosques semisecos, con árboles cuya altura varía entre 8 y 15 m, y que presentan un aspecto de árboles pequeños y vegetación esparcida.


Gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
hawthorn thickets / white thorn thickets / may-bush thickets
Explanation:
according to DRAE, an espinar is a place where "espinos" grow. "Espinos" have these three names according to eurodicautom http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah y Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hawthorn thickets / white thorn thickets / may-bush thicketsBubo Coromandus
5 +1thorn scrub
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hawthorn thickets / white thorn thickets / may-bush thickets


Explanation:
according to DRAE, an espinar is a place where "espinos" grow. "Espinos" have these three names according to eurodicautom http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah y Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Definitely! ..and how about some theatre or concert thickets?. No badders to play or washing to do. What say you? Lotsa hugs:-)))
1 hr
  -> yes, concert thickets or conthert tickets, whichever you prefer, Terry! And yes, the hugs are a good idea, please start mass-producing them. :-) :-) :-)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
9 hrs
  -> thanks Richard, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  Maria523
1 day18 hrs
  -> muchas gracias María, que disfrutes tu fin de semana :-) Deborah

neutral  bigedsenior: These may be the thorny brush species of Spain, but there are many more in other areas - mesquite, prickly pear, blackthorn, just in Texas alone.
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks Ed - they have prickly pears in Tenerife, you can pick them up off the ground for free :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thorn scrub


Explanation:
En Ecotrópicos encuentro “xerófitas de un matorral espinoso de Venezuela” traducido como “xerophytes from a thorn scrub in Venezuela”.




    Reference: http://ecotropicos.saber.ula.ve/cgi-win/be_alex.exe?Acceso=T...
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ... thorny scrub or brush......
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias!