KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

lo agrario

English translation: importance of agriculture


14:29 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / article on the development of agriculture in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: lo agrario
En España, se ha mantenido un peso de lo agrario más vivo que en otros países, en donde la larga etapa posterior a la Revolución Industrial ha ido desdibujando el peso de lo agrario en el conjunto, pero su huella es indeleble, por más que los postulados del posproductivismo nos hablen de lo contrario
Wibblet
English translation:importance of agriculture
Explanation:
No se me ocurre nada mejor, pero creo que esto satisface tu pregunta.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5importance of agricultureLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +3the role of agriculture ...
Rachel Fell
5agriculturerodwilliamyoung
3 +1Spain has retained a greater weight of agriculture in the economy than other countries, where ...Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
importance of agriculture


Explanation:
No se me ocurre nada mejor, pero creo que esto satisface tu pregunta.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: This covers "un peso" as well.
2 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
4 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
11 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the role of agriculture ...


Explanation:
... has been stronger in Spain than - or: In Spain, the role... or: has played a more important role...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
18 mins
  -> Thank you John:-)

agree  S Ben Price: ...has played a greater/more important role....!!
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you S Price:-)

agree  mar52
10 hrs
  -> Thnnka you mar52:-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spain has retained a greater weight of agriculture in the economy than other countries, where ...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-18 14:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spain was always noted for being an agricultural country, although nowadays tourism is very important too

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: muy bien para el contexto
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra, que tengas muy buenos días :-) Deborah

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agriculture


Explanation:
This is one of those Spanish examples that demands a bit more change in word order to make it sound English.

Example sentence(s):
  • In Spain, agriculture has been more important than in other countries ...
  • In Spain, agriculture has not lost its importance as it has in other countries where ...
rodwilliamyoung
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English