International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

núcleos de mayor peso

English translation: more important urban centres


21:27 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Article on agriculture in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: núcleos de mayor peso
los municipios rurales con mayor crecimiento se localizan en los núcleos de mayor peso: en las villas o centros comarcales
Wibblet
English translation:more important urban centres
Explanation:
In my humble opinion
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1more important urban centres
Lesley Clarke
4 +1larger centres of population
dekken
5more important centresrodwilliamyoung
4denser population nuclei
Carol Gullidge
3se localizan en los núcleos de mayor peso - are based around the key economic centresBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more important urban centres


Explanation:
In my humble opinion

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sandra

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more important centres


Explanation:
"Núcleo urbano" (city centre) is a similar use of "núcleo" in this sense.
"Peso" (not weight in terms of kilograms) here refers to the importance of the centres.


Example sentence(s):
  • the rural municipalities with stronger growth are located in the more important centres: in the towns or county centres
rodwilliamyoung
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larger centres of population


Explanation:
un núcleo is a centre of population, or town centre; de mayor peso = of greater importance/influence

Example sentence(s):
  • The fastest growing rural districts are to be found in the larger
  • centres of population: in the towns or regional centres.
dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denser population nuclei


Explanation:
mayor peso here means denser (re population)

Global Change and Challenge: Geography for the 1990s - Google Books Resultby Robert John Bennett, Robert C. Estall - 1991 - Travel
... profit through extensive swathes of territory around any population nucleus. The resulting towns bore no resemblance to the *****dense population nuclei ******...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415001439...


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se localizan en los núcleos de mayor peso - are based around the key economic centres


Explanation:
I put "based around" because the "municipio" is an area whereas the "villas o centros comarcales" are towns etc.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58