KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

leyenda

English translation: legend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leyenda (mapa)
English translation:legend
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

16:26 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: leyenda
contable
Brenj
caption, legend, cutline
Explanation:
a ver si ter sirve

Eurodicautom:

TERM leyenda

Reference Carlos Garcia Romeral Péres, Biblioteca Nacional Madrid


Definition text accompanying an illustration explaining the subject represented

Reference ISO/DIS 5127/II,part 1
(1)
TERM caption

Reference ISO/DIS 5127/II,part 1
(2)
TERM legend

Reference ISO/DIS 5127/II,part 1
(3)
TERM cutline

Reference ISO/DIS 5127/II,part 1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless with contable you mean \"that can be told\"; then it is \"legend\"
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10caption, legend, cutline
Maria Rosich Andreu
4heading
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
caption, legend, cutline


Explanation:
a ver si ter sirve

Eurodicautom:

TERM leyenda

Reference Carlos Garcia Romeral Péres, Biblioteca Nacional Madrid


Definition text accompanying an illustration explaining the subject represented

Reference ISO/DIS 5127/II,part 1
(1)
TERM caption

Reference ISO/DIS 5127/II,part 1
(2)
TERM legend

Reference ISO/DIS 5127/II,part 1
(3)
TERM cutline

Reference ISO/DIS 5127/II,part 1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless with contable you mean \"that can be told\"; then it is \"legend\"

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andy Watkinson
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  smarinella: legend is the best form
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  claudia bagnardi
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
59 mins
  -> gracias a todos!

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heading


Explanation:
in a balance sheet.

Caption under a photo.

A legend is a story. Please specify your context more exactly next time.

Moderator Sp>En

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4