International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

divorcio de las aguas

English translation: water divide | watershed divide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divorcio de las aguas
English translation:water divide | watershed divide
Entered by: Valeria Donzelli

21:35 Aug 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography /
Spanish term or phrase: divorcio de las aguas
Some context:
TOPOGRAFIA
Abarca zona de alta montaña llegando hasta el divorcio de las aguas que constituye el limite con Chile.

Thanks!
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
water divide | watershed divide
Explanation:
water divide | watershed divide
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6water divide | watershed divide
David Russi
5watershed
ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
Summary of reference entries provided
Continental Divide
Travelin Ann

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
water divide | watershed divide


Explanation:
water divide | watershed divide

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. Beat me to it.
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Isabelle17
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  meirs: Makes sense (but why "divorce" :-) )
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Gilla Evans: or just "watershed"
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watershed


Explanation:
se refiere a parteaguas, watershed.
Watershed may refer to: Hydrology and Topography
Watershed, drainage divide (non-North American usage)
Watershed, drainage basin (North American usage)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.mx/images?hl=es&q=watershed&um=1&ie=UT...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Watershed
ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Continental Divide

Reference information:
see ref


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continental_divide
Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry
agree  Gilla Evans: appropriate here, since we are talking about Chile, but the divide isn't always continental.
13 hrs
  -> True, Gilla, and thanks